Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Russian letter "ya" in Lister
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Bug reports from previous betas (unresolved) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bbutcher
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Feb 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 4:00 am    Post subject: Russian letter "ya" in Lister Reply with quote

1. Create txt-file with such combination of simbols: two small Russian letters "я", Tab and line breack (in hex: FF FF 09 0D 0A).

2. Open this file in lister.

3. The last vertical part of second letter "я" will be disappeared.


P.S. Tested in TC 7.50 pb2. OS: Win XP Pro Rus.


Last edited by bbutcher on Fri May 01, 2009 4:06 am; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbutcher
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Feb 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 4:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Image: http://img362.imageshack.us/img362/8418/listerya01.jpg

Image: http://img12.imageshack.us/img12/6007/listerya02.jpg

Image: http://img259.imageshack.us/img259/1333/listerya03.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28252
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cannot confirm with Western locale and Encoding in lister set to Cyrillic (1251). I will try later with Russian locale as default.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 556

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 7:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What kind of font do you use ?
Do you use themes?
What is your background color? Default?

Tried here on the same config ( TC 7.50 pb2. OS: Win XP Pro Rus) and can`t reproduce.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 556

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 7:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed here with default settings on TC 7.50 pb2. OS: Win XP Pro Rus SP3
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbutcher
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Feb 2009
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Fri May 01, 2009 7:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Postkutscher wrote:
What kind of font do you use ?

Fixedsys, 12 (by default)

Postkutscher wrote:
Do you use themes?

No. Classic style.

Postkutscher wrote:
What is your background color? Default?

White. By default.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 2949
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I confirm the problem too.

ghisler(Author)
For me, it seems to be very similar to this problem, fixed earlier. You wrote that time (on the beta forum) that GetTextExtentPoint32W worked strange with the Russian "я" character, returning 7 instead of 8 if Fixedsys was used…
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 8.51a / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28252
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon May 04, 2009 10:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's indeed possible, but it shouldn't affect the displaying of the line (which is handled by Windows itself)...
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 556

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 2:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Still occures in TC7.5PB3 .
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28252
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 3:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately I couldn't reproduce it, although I switched the locale to Russian (Windows XP SP3). I tried with the default font, but both letters "я" look exactly the same. Sad
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 556

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 3:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2ghisler(Author)
Was it Windows XP SP3 eng or ger?
I`ll try to find an additional condition to reproduce this issue on non-russian Windows XP Pro.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28252
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 4:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

German. What settings did you use in Lister? Did you set the codepage to "as in font" or to "Cyrillic"?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 556

PostPosted: Thu May 14, 2009 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have tested with an empty ini-file , so it was "as in font".
I assume that this issue is unreproduceable on german OS because it offers a different font for cyrillic simbols than the russian OS. I also can reproduce this only with default Listers font and not with the other fonts installed on my system. I will try to reproduce this issue on german OS tomorrow and if succeed I will give an additional information about it.

[added]
BTW. I can see a difference when switching "as in font"/ANSI or "as in font"/1251 . Last vertical pixels line appears/disappears immediately.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28252
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2009 3:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When you use "as in font", TC uses Windows GDI to output the text. When you choose a codepage, TC uses the more complex Uniscribe to show the text. TC then draws to a bitmap first, and then draws this bitmap to the screen.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Postkutscher
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 31 Mar 2006
Posts: 556

PostPosted: Fri May 15, 2009 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
When you use "as in font", TC uses Windows GDI to output the text. When you choose a codepage, TC uses the more complex Uniscribe to show the text. TC then draws to a bitmap first, and then draws this bitmap to the screen.


Ok, I understand, but TC must always draw symbols as they are in font, not cut without regard for modus. I have tried today, as I promise. This issue is 100% reproducable under fresh installed WinXP German SP2 with fresh installed TC7.5PB3. The only thing I have made to reproduce it was the setting "Russisch für Programme, die Unicode nicht unterstützen". No installing of fonts was needed, no other settings. Here is screenshot.

[img=http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/4180/unbenanntx.th.png]


BTW. look please at the second screenshot

[img=http://img41.imageshack.us/img41/9130/unbenannt1g.th.png]

This is the same file opened in hexadecimal mode. I cannot see 0D 0A here. Is it right so? The file was made with Windows Notepad as written in the first post. Letter, Letter, Tab, save. Under russian OS I had 0D 0A at the end of file, but not here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Bug reports from previous betas (unresolved) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group