Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Multiple File Selection

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Pocket Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
IanJ
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 27 Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Brisbane Australia

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 2:23 am    Post subject: Multiple File Selection Reply with quote

On my Win CE 4.2 device Total Commander 2.0 displays a handy [Ctrl] button on the toolbar which when pressed allows multiple files to be selected using the stylus. When I installed it on my CE6.0 device this button has gone and I have to go through all sorts of hassles to select multiple files as the keyboard is not easily accessible. Could you please advise why this is so and if there is a fix or other way of doing it?

Thanks, Ian
_________________
If at first you don't succeed to hell with it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28637
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 3:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is that a device with a keyboard (Handheld PC)? On such devices, TC/CE will show a single line button bar with no Ctrl button. If it isn't what are the specifications of your device, e.g. screen resolution? It seems that my detection routine detects your device as a keyboard device, e.g. because it has a horizontal resolution >= 640 pixels, and isn't high-dpi.

You can add a button with this numeric command to get the Ctrl button: 40028
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
IanJ
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 27 Sep 2009
Posts: 2
Location: Brisbane Australia

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is a GPS device, it identifies itself as a YFAtlas4 resolution is 480x272 and it runs WinCE Core 6.0. Without dropping into the CECore it does not have a keyboard so the [Ctrl] button was a boon. I am unsure how you add a button to the button bar, could you please elaborate.

Thanks, Ian
_________________
If at first you don't succeed to hell with it!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28637
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you need to drag&drop any file to the bar to add a new button, and then tap&hold on the button to modify it.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 1431
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 4:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Yes, you need to drag&drop any file to the bar to add a new button, and then tap&hold on the button to modify it.


I just right-click it and choose change. I can't get it to work with tap & hold, unless I am doing it wrong.
_________________
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 29 Aug 2003
Posts: 1661
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 8:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your in the TC Pocket section of the forum not the TC for PC section... Wink
_________________
QuickSearch eXtended | ButtonBar eXtended | www.familie-plentz.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 10 Feb 2003
Posts: 1431
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2Samuel,

I didn't catch that. Thanks for pointing it out. Wink

No wonder I couldn't get the tap & hold to work.
_________________
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 29 Aug 2003
Posts: 1661
Location: Brandenburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 27, 2009 9:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You're welcome.
I sometimes also missed that a topic is TC Pocket related.
This is really disturbing then.
_________________
QuickSearch eXtended | ButtonBar eXtended | www.familie-plentz.de
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Pocket All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group