FTP HASH: only default selected algorithm is used

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
Sob
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 941
Joined: 2005-01-19, 17:33 UTC

FTP HASH: only default selected algorithm is used

Post by *Sob »

It's really low priority bug at this time, because HASH command is not yet supported by servers and it's not even fully finished standard. But it's still bug (well, possibly missing feature, but more close to bug IMHO :).

TC detects the command presence and selected algorithm from FEAT response, but does not handle the case when an unsupported algorithm is selected by default, e.g.:

Code: Select all

HASH MD5;SHA-1;SHA-256*;SHA-384;SHA-512
TC should select some of the supported algorithms in this case, e.g.:

Code: Select all

OPTS HASH SHA-1
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48079
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Indeed this isn't currently supported, sorry.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48079
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I have added support for it now. Where can I find a server which sends the above reply? So far I have tested with a special version of Filezilla server which sends
HASH SHA-1*;SHA-512;MD5
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
Sob
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 941
Joined: 2005-01-19, 17:33 UTC

Post by *Sob »

The only one I know about is my experimental extended version of SlimFTPd (http://web.hisoftware.cz/sob/download/sob-slimftpd-4.0.0.44.7z, both binaries and MSVC sources). I play with it for fun, to better learn C/C++.
I admit that it normally has SHA-1 selected by default and I was just experimenting with different algorithms to see how would TC like it. ;) But I'm sure that one day some server will come with something other than MD5 or SHA-1 selected by default, so the switching is needed. The above binaries were compiled with SHA-256 as default, if you want to do some quick test in VM or something.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48079
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks, I will try it!
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply