Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Where is landscape mode?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Pocket Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
SNoct
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 8
Location: San Francisco

PostPosted: Sun Apr 04, 2010 2:20 pm    Post subject: Where is landscape mode? Reply with quote

Just installed beta 3 on shiny new HTC HD2 with 4.3" wide VGA screen visible from the other side of the road.

I've spent an hour to find where the heck the landscape mode is ? Not only TC does not turn into landscape automatically on this phone when you turn the phone, i can not even find how to switch to it manually...What's wrong with this? Soon the phone resolutions will reach 720x1280 (at least iPhone4 rumored to be already close to that: 640x960) and TC will look great in landscape mode like it should

Or landscape mode does not exists in TC ???? I can not believe that. On the phones we have now even larger resolution then IBM PCs had 25 years ago where the first file manager Norton Commander debuted and took the world. The only reason why it happen by the way is that NC had two screens.

Christian, also by the way nice would be to add bkg/font color change ideally for each panel but at least for the whole TC, i just can't stand black&white look. As you can see the picture below, with the desktop version i use 3-4 TCs open simultaneously setted up to do different job. With the pocket one nice to have this option too. Coloring in this case is a must.
The mobile TC versions must look as great as they look on PC:

http://img547.imageshack.us/img547/266/totalcomm.png

And registry editor


Last edited by SNoct on Tue Apr 06, 2010 4:09 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28547
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The device itself needs to switch to Landscape mode, TC will follow. Normally you can switch it with a hardware key, but some devices seem to miss that functionality. There are 3rd party tools which can rotate the screen of such devices.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
SNoct
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 May 2008
Posts: 8
Location: San Francisco

PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

HD2 does not switch automatically which is totally surprising.
Can the owners confirm that or help with the best solution?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 9530
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 06, 2010 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

SNoct,
I have not tried myself, but you could give GSen or Gyrator 2 a try.
You might also want to check out *Leo Hints, Tips and Registry Tweaks* and Boost performance tips.

HTH
Roman
_________________
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

Donations
BTC: 16KGZbrQZqATnY1Yfhb8RcWkfyybv2UHb8
LTC: LgwzV7fxgWGkBBhQ5k6uFiB69hN6bG6n78
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
gbusch
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Mar 2009
Posts: 31
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Nov 12, 2010 10:57 pm    Post subject: Re: Where is landscape mode Reply with quote

@SNoct: Have you tried adding screen rotation as a button on the button bar, using the internal commands below?

Rotate Portrait/Landscape right: 40046

Rotate Portrait/Landscape left: 40047

It works perfectly for me on a WM5 PDA. I don't know about other devices, however.

EDIT: Sorry, I should have added that this is in TC Pocket version 2.52 beta 3. I've also corrected your user name. I've no idea how I got the other one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Pocket All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group