Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[TC 8.0b20 x64] Options menuitem selection problem

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Behaviour which will not be changed Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kzaabox
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 5:33 am    Post subject: [TC 8.0b20 x64] Options menuitem selection problem Reply with quote

Sometimes you need to click twice on a menu item in the Configuration / Options window to get the selected option.

Update: It's working fine when you wait at least 2 seconds between the clicks. But when you immediately try to change the selected item it fails and nothing happens.

To reproduce:

Open Configuration / Options window. Select "Display" and after that immediately click on the next item, so: try to iterate over the items: "Icons", "Font", "Color", "Tabstops", etc..
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 27762
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like you are causing double clicks instead of single clicks. Did you change your double click speed in control panel to a high value?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kzaabox
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Sounds like you are causing double clicks instead of single clicks. Did you change your double click speed in control panel to a high value?


Nope, I haven't changed anything. I'm using Windows 7 x86-64 default mouse settings. Anyway when I doubleclick on an item, the selecion is working fine.

You can try it, just click on an item wait for e.g. 0.5s and then try to click on the next one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 27762
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Feb 24, 2012 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried it, works fine here...
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kzaabox
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
I just tried it, works fine here...


Strange, I did not experience such a behavior like this in the previous versions of TC, but ok, in this case ignore my "bug" report please. Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 5657
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 12:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can't confirm too, dialog pages work perfectly.

kzaabox, can you reproduce it with clean INI? Start TC with parameter /i=c:\path\to\new.ini. Or, maybe you should try to catch some video if you can reproduce it and it is too annoying?
_________________
VirtualPanel plugin: Temporary panel for TC (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: TCFS2, NTLinks, CopyTree, AskParam, ConPaste, Sudo…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
kzaabox
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 21 Sep 2011
Posts: 20
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Tue Feb 28, 2012 7:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MVV wrote:
Can't confirm too, dialog pages work perfectly.

kzaabox, can you reproduce it with clean INI? Start TC with parameter /i=c:\path\to\new.ini. Or, maybe you should try to catch some video if you can reproduce it and it is too annoying?


I changed the doubleclick settings of my mouse (touchpad) to a "faster" value, and now it works better.

ghisler: I think you've got the point. The "bug" is in my system, however maybe there is some kind of difference between Delphi and Lazarus, especially in the ListBox, ComboBox and other visual components regarding to the OnClick and OnDoubleClick event handlers, or in the units which defines the mouse handling.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message MSN Messenger
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 27762
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 2:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lazarus probably creates the list with flag "want double clicks". There is no option to set it, so I will try to react to double click events the same way as it reacts to single clicks.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 27762
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you still get this problem with TC8 x64 beta 22?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Behaviour which will not be changed All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group