This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[9.0 final] TC reports exe file corrupted for user config

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Behaviour which will not be changed Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
tcfr2016
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:22 pm    Post subject: [9.0 final] TC reports exe file corrupted for user config Reply with quote

Hello,
it seems there is a bug in handling user configurations.

TC started directly using just totalcmd.exe works fine.

When I copy configuration files to different directory and run TC with parameters "totalcmd.exe /i=<new_path>\_TC.ini /F=<new path>\_FTP.ini", TC crashes after several seconds with popup:

"WARNING: The TOTALCMD executable file is corrupted, possible VIRUS! Totalcmd will close. Please run a virus scanner as soon as possible!"

- Executable itself is not damaged; when I start again just totalcmd.exe without parameters, it runs normally
- Both 32bit and 64bit versions are affected
- Previous version 6.55 I've used until now is not affected, bug appeared later
- Configuration has just been copied from original configuration folder, not modified (but I expect I could modify configuration manually later)
- OS: Win 8.1/64bit

Could you please check the behaviour and fix it (or give an advice how to avoid the issue)?

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5591
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2016 12:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where do you start TC from, or in other words where is your TC installed? Which working directory is used? I had the same problem 7 years ago with a ThinkPad special key and worked around it by using an AutoIt launcher. The issue itself arises from missing quotes if TC is launched from a path with spaces.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
tcfr2016
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2016
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2016 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dalai wrote:
Where do you start TC from, or in other words where is your TC installed? Which working directory is used? I had the same problem 7 years ago with a ThinkPad special key and worked around it by using an AutoIt launcher. The issue itself arises from missing quotes if TC is launched from a path with spaces.

Regards
Dalai

Thank you for your response. Updating quotes really helped. Quotes weren't missing, but used in wrong format (they were part of path without filename):

set CFGPATH="d:\Some path"
totalcmd.exe /i=%CFGPATH%\TC.ini
...

which worked correctly for previous version of TC, but not for v9.0.

So this issue has been solved quite quickly, thank you Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5591
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2016 11:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tcfr2016 wrote:
set CFGPATH="d:\Some path"
totalcmd.exe /i=%CFGPATH%\TC.ini
...

I recommend to avoid quotes in the assignment and to use them when using the variable instead. Example: Instead of
Code:
set somepath="d:\Some path"
%somepath%\blahbla.exe
it's much better to use
Code:
set somepath=d:\Some path
"%somepath%\blahblah.exe"

To work around issues with brackets within the assignment (%ProgramFiles(x86)% is the WORST variable MS has ever created!) it's even better to use something like this:
Code:
set "somepath=d:\Some path"
"%somepath%\blahblah.exe"

The last one is the best and most universal thing to do. No more issues with quotes, brackets or stuff like this, and it works regardless of the variable's contents when quoting the variable itself when using it.

Quote:
which worked correctly for previous version of TC, but not for v9.0.

The issue itself is quite old. I've dealt with it way back in TC 7.50. Everything worked in 7.0 but I suddenly got the same message after updating to 7.50.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34294
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Dec 05, 2016 3:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does the variable %commander_exe% contain?

Just write
echo %commander_exe%
on the command line above the F5, F6 buttons and press SHIFT+ENTER.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Behaviour which will not be changed All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group