This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Bug?: Copied files show with 0 bytes on PC connection

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander for Android Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
morty
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Mar 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 2:57 am    Post subject: Bug?: Copied files show with 0 bytes on PC connection Reply with quote

Hi, i copied some files from one folder on the SD card to another folder using the copy button. This did work nicely at first glance.
They were accessible on my android device without any restriction, e.g. if media files are copied, they show up in the viewer ok.

But when i connect with USB to a PC (MTP) the copied files show up with 0 byte length in windows explorer or total commander.
They also can't be accessed which you might think would work with a symbolic link.

So i don't know what happened here.

I would guess the copy did indeed create symbolic links, but those aren't supported on the USB connection.
On the other hand the copied files do not look in any regard special when viewed on android total commander (no symbol that would indicate a link, file size is ok).
Ah i just recognized the anroid file manager shows a 0 byte length either.

Where's the switch to do a physical copy instead to create links (if this really is what happened here).

Used OS: 6.0, TC: 2.80b7 (but "defective" files were copied with older versions too).

Otherwise: Good work keep it up, registered user since more than a decade Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 33427
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 4:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's odd, TC tells Android to re-read the media cache (that's what Windows sees, not the actual file system).

Does it work when you unplug and reconnect the device to your PC?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
morty
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Mar 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 7:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
That's odd, TC tells Android to re-read the media cache (that's what Windows sees, not the actual file system).

Does it work when you unplug and reconnect the device to your PC?


The copies were made over weeks. Before that time i copied with the Android file manager which did work as expected. I switched to total commander and all the files i copied since are like i described.

I'd like to mention again that anroid file manager shows a 0 byte length either for the copies made with TC.

From your answer i assume you use a "low-level" copy function and anrdoid fails to sync some cache. Hmm, what can i give you for more debugging? Can i resync that media cache manually? (i have no root).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 33427
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can try to reload them manually in the media database:

In Android TC, create a new button, choose type "Internal command" and click on >> to pick command Nr. 130 (Refresh).

Then select the affected files/folders and tap on the button.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
morty
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Mar 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Thu Mar 16, 2017 7:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That did the trick. Thank you.
Probably you can fix the automatic update? Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 33427
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Mar 19, 2017 3:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

TC calls the exact same function after copying a file. I don't know why this doesn't work for you...
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
morty
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Mar 2017
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Mar 20, 2017 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm funny then.. any chance i can give some additional input?
Is there some debug-log TC can store somewhere?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 33427
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Mar 21, 2017 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you give me the exact path names and file names with which that happens?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander for Android All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group