This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[WFX] Environment Variables Ex
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
speller2
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2009
Posts: 72
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Fri Jun 01, 2012 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you for your comments )
Think editing by a plugin using F3 is the documented trick ) I glad you like it Smile
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peter
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Posts: 1811
Location: Schweiz

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is the German translation:


Code:
; Template for language file

[New variable]=[Neue Variable]
Current process (Total Commander)=Aktueller Prozess (Total Commander)
System=System
Current user=Aktueller User
Change variable=Variable ńndern
Name:=Name:
Value:=Wert:
Language:=Sprache:
Properties=Eigenschaften
Show variables values=Zeige Werte der Variablen


But I could not find where "Show variables values" is used ...

And why "[New variable]" has brackets?

Peter
_________________
TC 9.0a / #266191
Win 7 x64 / Win 10 x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
speller2
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2009
Posts: 72
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2 Peter
Thank you for the translation! I will add it in the next release.
The "Show variables values" is not used and should be deleted (was used previously).
"New variables" has brackets just to move this pseudo file in the filelist to top position. That was in original plugin and I leave the same. Brackets is the part of the language string name and must present, but you can set any value you like (after the '=' character).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hwahlberg
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 7
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 5:47 am    Post subject: Activation of WFX plugin Reply with quote

Hmm, I guess this is my first file system plugin.
A packer plugin would show itself in the Alt-F5 menu.
How do I see/activate this plugin ?

TIA
/Henirk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Yahoo Messenger MSN Messenger
Peter
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Posts: 1811
Location: Schweiz

PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2012 6:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

File-system-plugins are integrated in the "Network Neighbourhood". Open it, and you will see the network and the FS-Plugins. To start them press ENTER or double click; to configure them (if possible!) press Alt+ENTER.

Peter
_________________
TC 9.0a / #266191
Win 7 x64 / Win 10 x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Bluestar
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 10 Jun 2007
Posts: 371
Location: Hungary

PostPosted: Sun Jun 24, 2012 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello Speller!

I've created a Hungarian translation for this pretty useful plugin (including the "pluginst.inf" translation), which can be downloaded from the following link(s):
Best regards,
Bluestar
_________________
Developer of Total Updater & extDir utility.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
speller2
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 26 Jan 2009
Posts: 72
Location: Russia

PostPosted: Thu Jun 15, 2017 5:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

As I have no time to support my plugin - I released its sources: https://github.com/speller/envvars_ex . Thanks to all who use my plugin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thomasmolover
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Dec 2016
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2017 1:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

speller2 wrote:
As I have no time to support my plugin - I released its sources: https://github.com/speller/envvars_ex . Thanks to all who use my plugin.


It crash in Last Fastring Win10 when enter the list. Could you do a last fix for it? It will be a GOOD THING Cool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7185
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Jun 17, 2017 6:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would like to see this being fixed:
Quote:
---------------------------
Error
---------------------------
Runtime error 204 at 000000000C3947A2
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

which happens when trying to open the Properties dialog for the plugin (Alt+Enter), followed by a total crash of TC - It only happens in the 64bit version, it is OK in the 32bit version. TEstet under Windows 7 and 10.
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group