This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Context menu in Search results

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.0x bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
browny
Member
Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 6:45 am    Post subject: Context menu in Search results Reply with quote

TC 9.0a.

Make a search using Alt+F7, press Feed to listbox.
Right click on empty space (not on file names) in Search results pane.
There would be a tiny progress bar, but no context menu.

Try that with an ordinary file list, and context menu would be created.

Keyboard works always.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5572
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think this is a bug (only a minor visual issue). If you look closely on the context menu opened in normal file pane, you'll see that it's the menu of/for the directory you're in. There's no such thing in a search result because there can be countless directories.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
browny
Member
Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Keyboard works anyway; therefore right click also should.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5572
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Tue Sep 12, 2017 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Keyboard hotkey Shift+F10/WinContext always shows the context menu for the selected object or under the cursor, in other words it's not possible to call the context menu of the empty space (= current directory) via keyboard; this only works with the mouse.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
browny
Member
Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dalai wrote:
Keyboard hotkey Shift+F10/WinContext always shows the context menu for the selected object or under the cursor

It is slightly more complicated: the menu is for both entities and for the pane itself.

Dalai wrote:
in other words it's not possible to call the context menu of the empty space (= current directory) via keyboard; this only works with the mouse.

Really "not possible"?
There is a current file, there might be a selection present. At least, it should be possible to use copy or cut functions, and functions related to the pane itself.

Finally, if context menu should not be created in this particular case, it might be expected at least to skip menu creation steps and not to see that progress bar.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5572
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 7:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

browny wrote:
It is slightly more complicated: the menu is for both entities and for the pane itself.

I didn't say anything contrary, did I? OK, let me rephrase it as a question: In the search results, how do you call the context menu for the directory itself (and not for one of the search results) via the keyboard? I don't see how this would be possible, as I already pointed out.

Quote:
At least, it should be possible to use copy or cut functions, and functions related to the pane itself.

Copy/cut are functions that are always linked to objects (files/directories). "Functions of the pane itself" - well, if your search was done in a tree of directories, for which of them should the context menu be shown?

Quote:
Finally, if context menu should not be created in this particular case, it might be expected at least to skip menu creation steps and not to see that progress bar.

Yes, that's the visual issue I meant. My guess is that TC does the check whether or not to show the context menu after the progress bar is finished.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 10549
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 8:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The progress bar is a simple visual indication that if you keep holding the button something will happen.

Roman
_________________
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5572
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2017 9:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2Hacker
Yes, of course. However, I agree with browny that the progress bar shouldn't appear when nothing is going to happen, in this case (not) opening the context menu. But as I said, it's only a minor thing.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
browny
Member
Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 5:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dalai wrote:
I didn't say anything contrary, did I?

You said: it's not possible to call the context menu of the empty space (= current directory).
A pane is not a directory. A pane contains objects: directories, files, selection and so on.

Dalai wrote:
OK, let me rephrase it as a question: In the search results, how do you call the context menu for the directory itself (and not for one of the search results) via the keyboard?

Hard to tell what is directory itself in search results, but definitely there is a pane.

Dalai wrote:
well, if your search was done in a tree of directories, for which of them should the context menu be shown?

Context menu may include any valid actions for several different kinds of objects. Not necessarily there would be anything about directories.
You could try it youself: there should be no difficulty in telling where are selected items or the current item in any kind of pane.

PS. Quite possibly this topic goes to "will not be changed".
Because that context menu is based on Explorer's/shell32 context menu.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 28 Jan 2005
Posts: 5572
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

PostPosted: Thu Sep 14, 2017 7:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

browny wrote:
A pane is not a directory.

You should really take a closer look at the context menu that is shown when you right-click on the empty area below the file names in the normal pane/directory (not in the search results). It's the context menu for the current directory, as I already pointed out in my first post. Note that it's the same menu that is shown when you right-click on the path bar. And BTW, the menu is completely independent from a selection of objects, in other words it doesn't matter whether or not there are files/directories selected, the menu is always the same (as opposed to the menu you get when right-clicking on files/directories).

There is no "current directory" in the search results, thus TC shows no context menu when you right-click on the empty area below the results, or on the path bar.

Quote:
Hard to tell what is directory itself in search results, but definitely there is a pane.

Exactly, there is no directory in the search results, since they're some kind of virtual view, so there is no context menu that could be shown - except the one(s) for the results themselves.

Regards
Dalai
_________________
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
browny
Member
Member


Joined: 10 Sep 2007
Posts: 108

PostPosted: Fri Sep 15, 2017 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dalai wrote:
And BTW, the menu is completely independent from a selection of objects

It only looks the same, but the action would be different.

Dalai wrote:
Exactly, there is no directory in the search results, since they're some kind of virtual view, so there is no context menu that could be shown - except the one(s) for the results themselves.

The one called with a context menu hotkey would be good enough.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.0x bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group