This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Selecting text in Shift+F4 dialog

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
staniol
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:16 pm    Post subject: Selecting text in Shift+F4 dialog Reply with quote

In Shift+F4 dialog, selecting text with Ctrl+Shift+Arrow doesn't stop on dots in filename. Works in version 9.0a
F7 and Shift+F7 is the same as Shift+F4.
In F5/F6 and Shift+F5/F6 dialogs, selecting text with Ctrl+Shift+Arrow stops on dots in filename.

First observed in the first beta version of 9.10.

Using 32bit Total Commander on 64bit Windows 7 Home.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34704
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I can confirm that. It happened because I switched to a different dialog box. Auto-complete in Shift+F4 was also lost. I will add both to that dialog box too.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34704
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should be fixed in RC2, please test it!
- Ctrl+Arrows in Shift+F4 and F7 dialogs to jump also to dots
- Auto-Complete in Shift+F4 only (not in F7)
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7322
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 11:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed that it works as described in TC 9.10rc2 Smile
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
staniol
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2017
Posts: 6
Location: Prague, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Tue Oct 17, 2017 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works!

Thank you very much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group