This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

moving TC to other screen by mouse doesn´t work

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Behaviour which will not be changed Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
danny wond
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 26 Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:47 am    Post subject: moving TC to other screen by mouse doesn´t work Reply with quote

Setup:
Laptop + external screen
Total Commander Version 9.10 32 bit (2017-10-20)
Windows 10 pro (1703)

When I grab the TC window in titlebar and move it from one screen to my second screen then I loose the TC window at that point the mouse is going from one screen to the other screen. TC-window "jumps" back to the first screen completely.

Moving TC window by keyboard works fine.

In TC 9.0a everything was fine.

best regards
danny
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NOT confirmed. I have tried with dozens of different screen combinations. Maybe your special combination is causing this problem?

Please right click on the desktop and choose "Display settings" (sorry, I don't know the exact term in English).

Then send me for EACH screen:
1. The screen resolution, e.g. 1920x1080
2. The scale factor, e.g. 150%
3. The location of each screen, e.g. primary screen "1" on the left, secondary screen "2" on the right.

I will then try to reproduce your scenario.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
danny wond
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 26 Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Christian,

one screen has 1920x1080 at 100% (primary at external screen on the left side)
second screen has 1920x1080 at 125% (secondary at integrated screen in laptop on the right side)

when I switch both to 100% then it works fine.

It doesn´t matter which one is primary.
If the scale factor is different then I get the behavior described in my first post.

Remember: TC 9.0a works perfectly with different scale factor settings
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TC 9.0a worked perfectly because Windows itself did the scaling - it rendered TC at the DPI of the primary screen, and then resamples the rendered image to the DPI of the secondary screen. Thios results in a blurry look. TC 9.10 does all the scaling by itself, drawing in the native resolution of each screen.

TC has to handle WM_DPICHANGED messages for this. The message also sends new coordinates - but when I use them, TC does jump back to the previous screen somtimes. I had to add a lot of code to prevent that, e.g. moving the window to the left or right to fully get onto the right target screen.

I have now tried to reproduce your problem, but without success. Here the laptop was set as primary screen, and the external screen was set as secondary. I have swapped the two and then logged out and back in. I can drag TC between the two without any problems.

The settings are exactly as you described them: Both screens are 1920x1080, the external is set to 100%, the internal to 125%.

Since I cannot reproduce the problem, I can only recommend that you switch back to the old behaviour: Add the following line to wincmd.ini under section [Configuration]:
DpiPerScreen=0

Btw, I just saw that this is still undocumented in the help - I will add it.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7323
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Oct 26, 2017 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
[Configuration]:
DpiPerScreen=0

Btw, I just saw that this is still undocumented in the help - I will add it.


Well hidden too - It is not in the history or here on the forum either Wink
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
danny wond
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 26 Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

As a workaround I use the INI entry you mentioned. This is working for me.

Thanks a lot for your effort.

Is there anything I can do, to give you a deeper into the problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 27, 2017 7:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You could send me your wincmd.ini, it may be a problem with your settings.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7323
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Oct 28, 2017 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can confirm that description of DpiPerScreen is now documented in the help file of TC 9.11rc1 Smile
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
danny wond
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 26 Oct 2017
Posts: 4
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had direct contact to Christian with no solution.
Since I´m using a "grown up for years" portable installation of TC with a lot of customizing, I tried a clean TC installation.
This was working correctly.

Afterwards I reactivated my old TC 9.10 portable installation and started to deactivate plugins - with success.

This behavior is caused by the plugin TWinKey.
Exactly the option Mark locked Tabs on tab Tab Headers.

hope this is helpful for others with the same problem.

best regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 02, 2017 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
This behavior is caused by the plugin TWinKey.


Thanks, that's very helpful! I will contact the TWinKey author.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Behaviour which will not be changed All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group