This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Inter line change after moving back from high DPI monitor

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
serg_joker
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 2:39 am    Post subject: Inter line change after moving back from high DPI monitor Reply with quote

HI,
TC 9.10
I've got 3 monitors, 2 of them with 96DPI, the third - high DPI ( not sure exactly which DPI itis, but it's 4kscreen on 15''laptop). The main monitor is 96DPI.
Sequence is like this:
1. Start TC on main ( 96DPI ) display.
2. Move to 4K (High DPI) display. Font is changed, everything feels good.
3. Move window back to main monitor. Font is adjusted properly, but inter-line distance in file panel gets bigger.
Good picture ( beffore any movements )
[img]https://imgur.com/a/IKdf7[/img]

Bad picture ( after moving to high DPI monitor and back )
[img]https://imgur.com/a/CC1aB[/img]

Just in case my font settings
[img]https://imgur.com/a/UQhJc[/img]

C:\Windows\system32>systeminfo | findstr /B /C:"OS Name" /C:"OS Version"
OS Name: Microsoft Windows 10 Pro
OS Version: 10.0.15063 N/A Build 15063
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Oct 31, 2017 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately I cannot reproduce it.

Please right click on the desktop and choose the second menu item from the bottom. It should be something like "Display settings".

Then please report for each screen from left to right
1. The screen resolution (e.g. 1920x1080)
2. The DPI value (e.g. 96)
3. Which of the screens from the left is the main screen

Please also try to log out (via user icon in the start menu) and back in, this often fixes screen scaling problems.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 01, 2017 4:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please reply! I couldn't reproduce your problem so far.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
serg_joker
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 8:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Christian,
1) 1920x1200 scale 100% DPI96 - 24'' monitor
2) 2560x1600 scale 100% DPI96 - 30'' Monitor
3) 3840x2160 scale 200% DPI ~300 ( no idea exactly, it's 15.6'' laptop Lenovo p51 )

The main is #2.

If you wan't we could arrange session with skype/teamviewer/whatever.
Thanks,
Sergey.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
serg_joker
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 8:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just verified: if I set scale for #3 to 100% the problem is not reproduced.
Also, it's not just panels problem, main menu suffers form this as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2017 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Of course not - when all screens use the same scale factor, TC doesn't need to resize its window.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
serg_joker
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 6:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

fixed with 9.12rc2
Thank you very much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 9:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice to hear that - I didn't really expect that my change would work! All I do is call an additional "InvalidateRect" to refresh the window when receiving a WM_DPICHANGE message. This should redraw the main window and the two file panels.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
serg_joker
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 27 Aug 2009
Posts: 17

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 11:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the way Windows deals with DPI ( both user part and API ) looks and behaves a bit strange.
Anyway, you're the man, thank you for your great support!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group