This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[9.10] Synchronize dirs: Scaling Bug in Form

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.0x bug reports (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
spaten_hd
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 2:32 am    Post subject: [9.10] Synchronize dirs: Scaling Bug in Form Reply with quote

When i opened the Synchronize dirs form, the Cloce- Button lays over the duplicates and the single button. Also the synchronize Button is under duplicates Button.
I have seen this under Win7 and Win10.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34629
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 9:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not confirmed. What scaling options do you use in Windows (e.g. 125%)?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
spaten_hd
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Nov 13, 2017 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes. I'm using 125% scaling.
With 100% all is fine. And after switchin back to 125% the Synchronize dirs form ist fine too. But I can minimize the horizontal size of the form. So it looks like the first time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34629
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem here with 125%.

Which font do you use for dialog boxes in Configuration - Options - font?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
spaten_hd
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Nov 2017
Posts: 3
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Nov 14, 2017 11:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

File list font: Microsoft Sans Serif,8,b
Main window font: Microsoft Sans Serif,8,b
Dialog box font: Microsoft Sans Serif, 8
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34629
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Nov 21, 2017 3:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could reproduce it now - it's the initial size in TC 64-bit which is wrong. When you then resize it to the size you want, that size is remembered in subsequent calls.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC9.0x bug reports (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group