save tabs command

English support forum

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
ChuckBuhler
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: 2005-03-14, 18:13 UTC
Location: Uvalde, Texas

save tabs command

Post by *ChuckBuhler »

Is there a cm_SaveTabsOnBothSides command similar to opentabs or appendtabs that I can assign a button to? Is there a list of these types of commands, somewhere?

I have gone through the help file and the totalcmd.inc files. Probably just haven't figured out the correct name of the command.

thanks.
ChuckBuhler
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: 2005-03-14, 18:13 UTC
Location: Uvalde, Texas

Better explanation of what I'm trying to do.

Post by *ChuckBuhler »

Or, maybe there's a different way to do what I want.

I use tab files to configure TC to the various tasks I do alot. For
example, if I'm going to be programming, I can press ctrl-D, T, P and TC
loads the correct tabs that I use for programming. (T is the key for
Tasks in the directory hot list, and P is for programming. This is set
to "opentabs %Commander_Path%\Programming.tab")

What I would like to be able to do is, either click on a menu button, or
press some hotkey (ctrl-alt-D) and have TC save the current tab settings
to a file in my TC directory and name it Current.tab.

This way, when I'm working on a project and get a call to take care of
something else, I can save the current tab settings, jump to whatever
other tab setting I need for the task at hand, and when done, return to
the saved (Current.tab) tab settings.

Loading a tab file is very handy from the keyboard, but I haven't figured out any way to save one, other than running through the menus. I don't use the mouse very much, so a keyboard solution would be the best.
User avatar
XPEHOPE3KA
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 854
Joined: 2006-03-03, 18:23 UTC
Location: Saint-Petersburg, Russia

Post by *XPEHOPE3KA »

You can't save tabs via a hotkey unless you use a script.
BTW, you can use a hotkey to opentabs command, so you don't have to use three keypresses as you do now.
For your problem: I prefer using several TC instances with different ini-files and buttonbars. See this topic for details.
F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab, F6, Enter, Tab... - I like to move IT, move IT!..
ChuckBuhler
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: 2005-03-14, 18:13 UTC
Location: Uvalde, Texas

Serarate instances

Post by *ChuckBuhler »

That thread is where I origionally go the idea to work this way, and what I am currently doing,is I keep one instance of TC for my main tasks, and a second instance that varies, depending one the support calls I get. Sometimes it would be very handy to combine this all into one instance.

Also, I occasionally have a brain fart, and change the directory tabs in the wrong instance. I have reason to kick myself for dumb things often enough without this added point of screw-up.

I have played with AutoIt, and it could solve the problem, just was hoping that there was a good built-in keyboard alternative, as there seems to be a cm_something command for nearly everything else that can be accessed through the menus.
ChuckBuhler
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 22
Joined: 2005-03-14, 18:13 UTC
Location: Uvalde, Texas

Post by *ChuckBuhler »

This is the autoit3 script that I'm currently using.

winwait ( "Total Commander" )

send ( "!T" )
send ( "M" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{ENTER}" )
send ( "Current" )
send ( "{ENTER}" )
send ( "Y" )

Not very bullet proof, but does the job.
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

interesting script.... so original....


btw, this is is somewhat shorter:

send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
send ( "{DOWN}" )
=
send {DOWN 7}
Last edited by majkinetor ! on 2006-04-25, 20:33 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
Stance
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1079
Joined: 2005-03-29, 06:26 UTC

Post by *Stance »

ChuckBuhler wrote:Is there a cm_SaveTabsOnBothSides command similar to opentabs or appendtabs that I can assign a button to?
You could use the command: cm_DirTabsShowMenu (Show tab menu) somewhere in your mainmenu or create a button with this command in your buttonbar. It will show the TC-Contextmenu for Foldertabs.

Inside this contextmenu are for example:
"Save tabs to file"
"Save tabs on both sides to file"
"Load tabs from file"
"Load tabs from file, keep current"
"Load tabs from file, replace tabs"

Kind regards
Stance
User avatar
Vochomurka
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 814
Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by *Vochomurka »

http://ppro.totalcmd.net/Scripts/LoadBar.htm
Is this the one you are looking for?
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

hej, Vocho, that ContentAlt in your menu is great.
Habemus majkam!
User avatar
Vochomurka
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 814
Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
Location: Russia
Contact:

Post by *Vochomurka »

majkinetor ! wrote:hej, Vocho, that ContentAlt in your menu is great.
I've used it once or twice. Let it be :)
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
User avatar
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1580
Joined: 2006-01-18, 07:56 UTC
Contact:

Post by *majkinetor ! »

I've used it once or twice. Let it be
It isn't something U use every day, but it is there when you need it. How many times you wanted to copy content of some coloumn on clipboard ? Without this app this is impossible currently in TC.
Habemus majkam!
Post Reply