Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

FSE-Fast Search Engine plugin
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 12, 13, 14  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1571

PostPosted: Sat Jan 23, 2010 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

I don't know if anybody reported this, but I can't make Everything search to produce only file name output. "Use Full Path" is always checked and if I disable it it doesn't make a difference.

Without it Everything search is pretty much unusable since long paths prevent the file name to be seen.

Thx.
_________________

             Habemus majkam!


www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
69290654
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 Nov 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Mon Jan 25, 2010 6:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi:

Excellent plugin.
But I found something --- when I search for file like *.rar or *.zip, and press enter(or double click) on search result list, the FSE does not lead me to the real file path, instead, it open this file. why it happened?
I found the files FSE opened are which registered by other WCX plugins. files does not registered by WCX plugins can go to real path correctly.

Is it a bug? or I miss something?

Waiting for your reply, and thanks a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nsp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 811
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 3:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

69290654 wrote:
Hi:
..
I found the files FSE opened are which registered by other WCX plugins. files does not registered by WCX plugins can go to real path correctly.

Is it a bug? or I miss something?

...


From the search list, if you want to jump to the file, you can use the [ctrl]+[left] or [ctrl]+[right] the arrow key show where you want to jump to the file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
69290654
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 Nov 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Jan 26, 2010 7:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

nsp wrote:
From the search list, if you want to jump to the file, you can use the [ctrl]+[left] or [ctrl]+[right] the arrow key show where you want to jump to the file.


Yes I know. But why I can not jump to file directly? Does it design for?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
majkinetor !
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 18 Jan 2006
Posts: 1571

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I agree, it should jump directly. You can use AHK to make it happen tho...
_________________

             Habemus majkam!


www.r-moth.com               http://r-moth.deviantart.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
69290654
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 Nov 2008
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Jan 27, 2010 6:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

majkinetor ! wrote:
I agree, it should jump directly. You can use AHK to make it happen tho...


but how? can you give an example?

Thx.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 11 Oct 2005
Posts: 2099

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does jump to the file directly if you click on it ?

Anyways, just came across this. Giving a shout-out to MGP. Awesome stuff Smile
_________________
Petition to rename "TC suggestions (English)" to be more in-line with the forum: "TC Behaviour which will not be changed"
My Recommendation: "TC Suggestions (dev/null) Features that wont be implemented."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
Matthias030
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 386
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Wed May 19, 2010 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

First thank you for this great plugin! It is very useful since internal TC search is damn slow.

I use it with locate32 and it works fine. But an option to update locate32 database would be good. I don't use locate32 as standalone application and I dont' want to update database manually. Also I don't want to leave locate32 running in background.

Database update procedure is very fast and takes only one second for my 3 local drives. Can you make an option to update database before every search? This would be very helpful.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
tcvol
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 02 Feb 2009
Posts: 66

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 1:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Matthias030 wrote:
First thank you for this great plugin! It is very useful since internal TC search is damn slow.

I use it with locate32 and it works fine. But an option to update locate32 database would be good. I don't use locate32 as standalone application and I dont' want to update database manually. Also I don't want to leave locate32 running in background.

Database update procedure is very fast and takes only one second for my 3 local drives. Can you make an option to update database before every search? This would be very helpful.


i use a scheduled task which will run every day at 22:00 Wink

update.locate.cmd
Code:

cd /d "%~dp0"
Updtdb32.exe -d data\files.dbs
EXIT
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matthias030
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 04 Mar 2007
Posts: 386
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Thu May 20, 2010 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is not exactly what I wanted, but it works fine. thanks

Anyhow maybe you consider later to integrate a background database update out of FSE.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
GeniuZ
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 30 Nov 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 7:51 am    Post subject: Shortcut Reply with quote

Hello, thank you for plugin. Can I set any keyboard shortcut or button in bar for activate search engine?

EDIT:
I found how to make button, path is %COMMANDER_PATH%\wfx\FSE\FSEStart.exe
Any idea how to make keyboard shortcut?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nsp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 04 Dec 2005
Posts: 811
Location: Lyon (FRANCE)

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:11 am    Post subject: Re: Shortcut Reply with quote

GeniuZ wrote:
Hello, thank you for plugin. Can I set any keyboard shortcut or button in bar for activate search engine?


You can create a user command like em_FSE
Code:
command: CD
parameters: \\\FSE\
icon: %commander_path%\addon\FSE\FSEStart.exe

And after reuse it in a button or define a keyboard shortcut.

Or directly drag and drop the following code in your toolbar to create a button.
Code:
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
CD
\\\FSE\New Search
%commander_path%\addon\FSE\FSEStart.exe



-1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website Yahoo Messenger
GeniuZ
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 30 Nov 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Dec 03, 2010 4:14 am    Post subject: Can't copy or move files from result Reply with quote

Hello, I use Everything as search engine.
When result is displayed, I can do F3 (view), F4 (edit) on files,
but I can't F5 (copy) or F6 (move) them.
For example result is one file "C:/found.txt"
When I do F5 to D:, this path appears: D:\C:/found.txt
Next, "Error downloading file" dialog appears.
In result filenames, backslashes is / and not \
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seamoonz
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Mar 2011
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 7:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For using it with Everything, first I have to launch Everything. How to make the plugin to auto launch Everything or can we set Everything path like locate32?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dracodoc
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 05 Jan 2011
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Fri Aug 10, 2012 12:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

seamoonz wrote:
For using it with Everything, first I have to launch Everything. How to make the plugin to auto launch Everything or can we set Everything path like locate32?


You can let Everything run in background, then FSE will detect it without need to set path. Run Everything in background will take 20M RAM, but it is light on cpu time, compare to start everything every time when you search, I think it acceptable.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... , 12, 13, 14  Next
Page 13 of 14

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group