Lister search bug (Find next)

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Lister search bug (Find next)

Post by *Alextp »

1 Open text file in Lister (Text mode)
2 Search for "proc"
3 Switch to Binary
4 Continue search several times (F3)
-- "proc" is hilighted incorrectly


File:

Code: Select all

unit WBProc;         
interface         
uses
  Windows, SysUtils, {$ifdef COMPILER_6_UP} Variants, {$endif}
  ActiveX, SHDocVw;
procedure WB_SetFocus(WB: TWb);
procedure WB_Copy(WB: TWb);
procedure WB_SelectAll(WB: TWb);
procedure WB_ShowPrintDialog(WB: TWb);
procedure WB_ShowPrintPreview(WB: TWb);
procedure WB_ShowPageSetup(WB: TWb);
procedure WB_ShowFindDialog(WB: TWb);

Img
http://img135.imageshack.us/img135/6016/fsssyo6.gif
Last edited by Alextp on 2008-01-09, 05:46 UTC, edited 2 times in total.
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

Not confirmed. Anyway, text in your screenshot looks different from your code example, better zip the original.

Icfu
This account is for sale
User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

Screenshot changed.
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

Where are the line breaks 0D 0A in your screenshot?

Icfu
This account is for sale
User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

2icfu
There're missed. :)

Maybe this causes bug.
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

This account is for sale
User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

2icfu
Thats because of font.
Try to set Courier New, 9
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

No difference, I also see line breaks with Courier New:
http://img511.imageshack.us/img511/4980/alextplisterbughy4.png

Oh, what an ugly font – back to Dina... ;)

Icfu
This account is for sale
User avatar
Alextp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2321
Joined: 2004-08-16, 22:35 UTC
Location: Russian Federation
Contact:

Post by *Alextp »

Much better than Terminal. :)
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14739
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2Alextp
I can confirm your finding: http://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/lister-proc.gif

I am using Fixedsys font. The text is cut-and-pasted from Seamonkey to Metapad where it is saved as "DOS text".
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4601
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen »

Hi, Alextp.

Get the same result as icfu posted in this post. I.e. "proc" will be highlighted correctly here.
(Fonts for Lister are all set to "Default". T.C. 7.02a, WinXP Pro (GER))

Regards,
Karl
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14739
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

Depending of whether I cut and paste the text at http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=141439#141439 from different browsers I get two different files which can be downloaded here: http://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/lister-proc.zip - test1.txt is clipped from from Seamonkey and Firefox - and test2.txt is clipped from Explorer and Opera.

With BOTH files I can reproduce the bug when I do as described in http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=141439#141439 with most fonts available to me - a couple of fonts ("Miriam Fixed" TT is one of them) does not show the bug, but I can reproduce it with both raster fonts and vector fonts (TT and O)
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

All Opera versions I know have a bug with copy&pasting, it's known for years, but as Opera has way too many developers which all have no clue what the colleagues are doing at any given time, it has never been fixed:
In each line a superfluous CR/LF (Edited correction: SPACE, not CR/LF!) is added, so you always have to edit the cut, for example press Ctrl+A, Ctrl+W in metapad.

Icfu
Last edited by icfu on 2008-01-10, 17:47 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
This account is for sale
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14739
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2icfu
I just tried again with Opera 9.25 - I mark the text with the mouse and press Ctrl+C - and paste it with Ctrl+V (just to make sure we do the same) - and the resulting file is the same as I get when doing the same in Internet Explorer 6.0
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu »

IE6 also has that bug. Firefox copies correctly.

Icfu
This account is for sale
Post Reply