This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

BUG: TC 7.02a going "poof" upon right-click
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Bug reports from previous betas (unresolved) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
m^2
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 1413
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 5:59 am    Post subject: Re: Not so old… Reply with quote

ibauer wrote:
Clo wrote:
But I've only 512 MiB RAM


Ouch! Shocked

Hey, that's not so bad.. 256 is enough for XP if you don't use too big things like Firefox. I see absolutely no problem with 512.
I run a tweaked XP on a virtual machine with 32 MB..and it's smooth, windows w/out progs takes<23. Actually I'm considering removing anaother few megs.
_________________
Image: http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/2110/pcbsdec7.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
ibauer
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Location: Trutnov, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:09 am    Post subject: Re: Not so old… Reply with quote

m^2 wrote:
256 is enough for XP if you don't use too big things like Firefox. I see absolutely no problem with 512.


Well, it all depends on the purpose the PC serves you for. While 512MB might be enough for browsing the internet, for other purposes it definitely is way below the bar. All is relative.

m^2 wrote:
I run a tweaked XP on a virtual machine with 32 MB..and it's smooth, windows w/out progs takes<23. Actually I'm considering removing anaother few megs.


I don't really intend to sound harsh, but you must be kidding, right?
_________________
Ivo Bauer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m^2
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 1413
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 6:51 am    Post subject: Re: Not so old… Reply with quote

ibauer wrote:
m^2 wrote:
256 is enough for XP if you don't use too big things like Firefox. I see absolutely no problem with 512.


Well, it all depends on the purpose the PC serves you for. While 512MB might be enough for browsing the internet, for other purposes it definitely is way below the bar. All is relative.

Yes, some people need more, but I think that for 95% of users, 512 should be enough for anything they want to do, granted they choose lightweight software.

ibauer wrote:
m^2 wrote:
I run a tweaked XP on a virtual machine with 32 MB..and it's smooth, windows w/out progs takes<23. Actually I'm considering removing anaother few megs.


I don't really intend to sound harsh, but you must be kidding, right?

Nope. Actually my memory doesn't serve me well, it's <22 MB.
Click
_________________
Image: http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/2110/pcbsdec7.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just for your info, my main development system (and every day work machine) is a Pentium 3 with 866 MHz and 512 MB RAM running Windows 2000, and I have no problems with speed! I keep this to ensure that functions which seem to be fast for me are also fast for other Total Commander users (who usually have much faster computers now).

About the ClearType problem: That's really strange indeed. Maybe it's caused by accented characters which do not exist in the internal English language. You can try to verify that by using the external wcmd_eng.lng file from here:
http://ghisler.fileburst.com/languages/wcmd_eng.zip

Does it crash with this one too?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ibauer
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Location: Trutnov, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
About the ClearType problem: That's really strange indeed. Maybe it's caused by accented characters which do not exist in the internal English language. You can try to verify that by using the external wcmd_eng.lng file from here:
http://ghisler.fileburst.com/languages/wcmd_eng.zip

Does it crash with this one too?


Yes, I've just tested it and TC crashes with that one as well. Do you have an idea what could be causing this behavior? Graphics board drivers? Anything else? I've tried even disabling the hardware acceleration for the graphics board, but it did not help at all.

Thank you for your effort.
_________________
Ivo Bauer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Do you have an idea what could be causing this behavior?


No, unfortunately I have no idea at all, sorry. Sad
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ibauer
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Location: Trutnov, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 1:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
No, unfortunately I have no idea at all, sorry. Sad


No problem, Christian. I disabled the font smoothing on my machine and I can happily use TC now. I came to conclusion that this issue is somehow related to my machine. Oh, well.

Thanks to all who participated in this thread.
_________________
Ivo Bauer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jvh
Member
Member


Joined: 20 Jul 2007
Posts: 179

PostPosted: Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I still can't reproduce this behavior at all on
single core Athlon 64 / 3 GB RAM / GeForce 7600 GT / ForceWare 169.21 and
single core Athlon 64 / 2 GB RAM / GeForce 6600 GT / ForceWare 163.75

Can you try this? (but I have no idea what's wrong) Sad
- another graphic drivers
- different screen resolution/color depth
- disable security software for a while
- standard mouse driver
- another Font Smoothing Mode

User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]
Name: FontSmoothingType
Type: REG_DWORD (DWORD Value)
Value: (0 = disabled, 1 = standard, 2 = ClearType)

with FontSmoothing enabled
User Key: [HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Desktop]
Name: FontSmoothing
Type: REG_SZ (String Value)
Value: (0 = disabled, 2 = enabled)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ibauer
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 31 Dec 2007
Posts: 18
Location: Trutnov, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Tue Apr 29, 2008 1:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

jvh wrote:
Can you try this? (but I have no idea what's wrong) Sad
- standard mouse driver


Wow, you have made my day!! I had tried everything you suggested, but nothing helped...until...I uninstalled Microsoft IntelliPoint version 6.2 from my machine and TC suddenly started to operate properly with font smoothing set to ClearType. I have done some tests with different resolutions, color depths and it just works. What a relief! Reinstalling IntelliPoint back makes the issue to reappear, so the IntelliPoint software is most definitely the one to be blamed.

Can anyone who is using the latest version of MS IntelliPoint (v6.2) in conjunction with ClearType font smoothing reproduce this issue?

Thank you so much, jvh!
_________________
Ivo Bauer
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
m^2
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 12 Jul 2006
Posts: 1413
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Wed Apr 30, 2008 1:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nope, I used both and got no problems.
_________________
Image: http://img201.imageshack.us/img201/2110/pcbsdec7.jpg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website AIM Address Yahoo Messenger
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Bug reports from previous betas (unresolved) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3
Page 3 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group