ButtonBar eXtended (with macro support)

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

I will try to write a gui for it and extend Normal/Ctrl to Normal/Ctrl/Alt/Shift. I also consider more ahk commands like delay. Perhaps also environmental variables.
But for the moment I cant say when I will do it.

Does someone know how the middle and right mousebuttonclick on the button could be used for different actions? I think that could only be done with Christians support. (I would greatly appreciate that. - Please)

Perhaps a new parameter holding the mousekey used to click the button and an additional ini option to also execute buttons by right click. (instead of changing current buttons properties)
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Updated first post: Version 1.0 is available. Please read the readme to use it.

Code: Select all

Version 1.0
 - Complete rewrite of source code
 - Renamed it from "Toolbar" to "ButtonBar eXtended"
 - Support for modifiers Ctrl, Alt, Shift and any combinations of them
 - fluffy integration into TCs buttonbar - no need of ini files anymore
 - new ahk_commands: "ahk_Sleep" and "ahk_SendInput"
 - removed the workaround for parameters by using custom commands
Any suggestions?

@Moderators:
Could someone please move this topic to "Plugins and addons: devel.+support (English)"
User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo »

Hopefully this will be the only name change? I use this extensively and now need to redo them. ;)
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

You have to redo them for a different reason:
ButtonBar eXtended does not use the ini anymore. Instead it uses TCs ButtonBars and its user commands. (see readme)
I also had to redo my ButtonBar.

Sorry for the backwards incompatibility. But the new way is easier and quicker.
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13064
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

[mod]Moved to the Plugins forum.

Hacker (Moderator)[/mod]
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo »

Samuel wrote:You have to redo them for a different reason:
ButtonBar eXtended does not use the ini anymore. Instead it uses TCs ButtonBars and its user commands. (see readme)
I also had to redo my ButtonBar.

Sorry for the backwards incompatibility. But the new way is easier and quicker.
Easier is good! Thank you for the update. ;)
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

So how is the new way? Do you like it?
Is there anything to improve?
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6480
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

From the PDF:
To switch between “ButtonBar” and “ButtonBar eXtended” simply press the new button

Unfortunately this only works in one direction.
It doesn't switch back to the not extended bar for me.
So I can't edit the definitions without opening it in TC with another button.

The button for the tool itself should always toggle between the 2 views of a bar.
User avatar
Boofo
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1431
Joined: 2003-02-11, 00:29 UTC
Location: Des Moines, IA (USA)
Contact:

Post by *Boofo »

I haven't switched things over yet but I'm not so sure I would like having to go to another button bar to run things. Or am I getting this wrong?
chmod a+x /bin/laden -- Allows anyone the permission to execute /bin/laden

How do I un-overwrite all my data?

User of Total Commander
#60471 Single user license
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Horst.Epp wrote:Unfortunately this only works in one direction.
It doesn't switch back to the not extended bar for me.
So I can't edit the definitions without opening it in TC with another button.

The button for the tool itself should always toggle between the 2 views of a bar.
For me it works. Can you copy your the convert button before and after conversion? Especially the parameter? Do you use full path of Buttonbar?
Boofo wrote:I haven't switched things over yet but I'm not so sure I would like having to go to another button bar to run things. Or am I getting this wrong?
Internaly you switch buttonbars. But you only see one buttonbar. If you press the button you are in edit mode and can add new macros etc. If you press it again you can use the commands.
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6480
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

Samuel wrote:
Horst.Epp wrote:Unfortunately this only works in one direction.
It doesn't switch back to the not extended bar for me.
So I can't edit the definitions without opening it in TC with another button.

The button for the tool itself should always toggle between the 2 views of a bar.
For me it works. Can you copy your the convert button before and after conversion? Especially the parameter? Do you use full path of Buttonbar?
I use the full path and it is in quotes.
The parameter looks the same before and after pressing the new button.
Its as follows:
-c "c:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\nested bar creator\bars\Bar_01.bar"
Pressing the new button just switches to the eXtended bar which works as desired.
Her the usercmd.ini entries made by your program:
[em_BBX_Bar_01_1_1]
cmd=c:\Tools\PlainEdit\PlainEdit.exe
path=c:\Tools\PlainEdit\
param=%P%N
button=
iconic=
menu=
[em_BBX_Bar_01_1_c1]
cmd=c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\PlainEditNET.exe
path=c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\
param=%P%N
button=c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\PlainEditNET.exe
iconic=
menu=
[em_BBX_Bar_01_1_a1]
cmd=c:\Tools\Notepad\notepad++.exe
path=c:\Tools\Notepad\
param=%P%N
button=c:\Tools\Notepad\notepad++.exe
iconic=
menu=
[em_BBX_Bar_01_2]
cmd=OPENBAR
path=
param=c:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\nested bar creator\bars\BBX_Bar_01.bar
button=
iconic=0
menu=
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Horst.Epp wrote: param=c:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\nested bar creator\bars
I think this is the problem.
should be quoted.
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Sorry I was wrong its not the problem. OPENBAR can handle unquoted files but not quoted ones. Strange.

Could you send me a copy of both buttons? Especially the second(click right on button and select copy.)
It should look like this with spaces:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
E:\Work\Autohotkey\Programme\Total Commander\BBX\ButtonBar eXtended.exe
-c "C:\Programme\totalcmd\Kopie von Buttonbar.bar"
E:\Work\Autohotkey\Programme\Total Commander\BBX\ButtonBar eXtended.exe
Erstelle "ButtonBar eXtended"
E:\Work\Autohotkey\Programme\Total Commander\BBX
0
-1

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
OPENBAR
C:\Programme\totalcmd\Kopie von Buttonbar.bar
E:\Work\Autohotkey\Programme\Total Commander\BBX\ButtonBar eXtended.exe
Edit this "ButtonBar eXtended"

0
-1
Edit: Can you also create and copy a button that would work for you?
Edit2: I assume TC 7.5 pb7?
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6480
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

Yes, its TC 7.5 b7
The 1th button
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
c:\Tools\PlainEdit\PlainEdit.exe
%P%N
c:\Tools\PlainEdit\PlainEdit.exe
PlainEdit
c:\Tools\PlainEdit\

-1

The 2nd button
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\PlainEditNET.exe
%P%N
c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\PlainEditNET.exe
c
c:\Tools\PlainEditNet\

-1

The buttons are working as desired but the button for your prog doesn't.
Its the following:
TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
"C:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\ButtonBar_eXtended\ButtonBar eXtended.exe"
-c "c:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\nested bar creator\bars\Bar_01.bar"
C:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\ButtonBar_eXtended\ButtonBar eXtended.exe
ButtonBar eXtended
C:\Program Files\wincmd\PLUGINS\ButtonBar_eXtended\

-1
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1930
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Mh sry meant the button in edit mode as first button and the "converted" button as second button. Can you copy the "converted" button? It should change...
Last edited by Samuel on 2009-07-19, 19:23 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
Post Reply