ButtonBar eXtended (with macro support)

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

I will use this syntax:

Code: Select all

-c "example.bar"       for simple switch
-d "example.bar"       for switch and making it the default
Anything else you will suggest? You always have only one single suggestion. ;-)
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6450
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

Some programs which are started by the eXtended Button Bar are not coming to front. They stay behind the TC screen.
May be the program can force the started application to come to front.
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6450
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

Samuel wrote:I will use this syntax:

Code: Select all

-c "example.bar"       for simple switch
-d "example.bar"       for switch and making it the default
Anything else you will suggest? You always have only one single suggestion. ;-)
I like that syntax :D
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Horst.Epp wrote:Some programs which are started by the eXtended Button Bar are not coming to front. They stay behind the TC screen.
May be the program can force the started application to come to front.
This is known. (See readme) Its because some programs behave different when some modifiers are pressed.

Use uppercase letters for the modifiers: "C" instead of "c" if this happens with a program. The script will automatically wait for the release of the modifiers before the program starts.
Edit: Is this sufficient for you?

I will think of an manually activation, but this can give also problems.
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6450
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

Samuel wrote:
Horst.Epp wrote:Some programs which are started by the eXtended Button Bar are not coming to front. They stay behind the TC screen.
May be the program can force the started application to come to front.
This is known. (See readme) Its because some programs behave different when some modifiers are pressed.

Use uppercase letters for the modifiers: "C" instead of "c" if this happens with a program. The script will automatically wait for the release of the modifiers before the program starts.
Edit: Is this sufficient for you?

I will think of an manually activation, but this can give also problems.
The uppercase modifiers are working for me. No need for additional code.
Sorry my fault, I was thinking that the uppercase modifiers are for problems with the programs itself.
User avatar
eugensyl
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 564
Joined: 2004-06-03, 18:27 UTC
Location: România
Contact:

Post by *eugensyl »

Horst.Epp wrote:
Samuel wrote:Updated first post: Version 1.2 is available.

Code: Select all

Version 1.2
 - Added: Support for environmental variables. Warning: Total Commander already uses the percent sign "%" in parameters. So make sure you use two percent signs: "%%Commander_Path%%")
Thanks for the suggestions so far Horst.Epp.
With the latest additions it is a very valuable tool which is easy to configure.
It saves me a lot of space in my main button bar made with nested bar creator with 3 bars linked together.
Thanks for environmental variables.

Unfortunatelly this program it's very dificult to understand. Please do a pdf more clear. Please explain the aims, procedure and what kind of commands can be added and how. The old program was more clear. Sorry...
PDF seems to be incomplete.

Please explain also what happens. I have more bars. That all I know. What for?


Best wishes,
Eugen
My Best Wishes,

Eugen
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Mh I added the video some posts ago to make it clearer, but you are right. Currently I am also not really satisfied with the readme.

Could you comment the readme of the next update about readability?
Also specific text suggestions (changes or appends) for the readme would be great.
Last edited by Samuel on 2009-07-22, 04:58 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Updated first post: Version 1.3 is available.

Code: Select all

Version 1.3
 - Improved the readme a lot.
 - Added a video about usage.
 - Changed: "-d" now is the default command line switch. After switching to view-ButtonBar with "-d" the view-ButtonBar is also made TCs default one. When you switch it with "-c" the default ButtonBar of TC will not change. (should be used for subbars)
As the readme is completely reworked and therefore one of the main features of this release, I would like to know if it is understandable/readable now. (Thanks eugensyl for the motivation)

Here the url for the video:
ButtonBar eXtended video
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6450
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

I think the new pdf will confusing some users (like me) if they read the examples under "Tips and customization".
You should add the leftmost button into your example.
without this, no one will understand why it will execute 3 and 4 commands.

I think the implementation for the modifier functions is fine and easy,
but I suggest a complete other way to implement the macro feature.
Just let the user define all commands of a macro in the tooltip seperated by ;
Starting the tooltip with a $ to say its a macro.
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Horst.Epp wrote:I think the new pdf will confusing some users (like me) if they read the examples under "Tips and customization".
You should add the leftmost button into your example.
without this, no one will understand why it will execute 3 and 4 commands.
I will see if I will overwork this.
Have you read it entirely? Is the rest ok?
Horst.Epp wrote:I think the implementation for the modifier functions is fine and easy,
but I suggest a complete other way to implement the macro feature.
Just let the user define all commands of a macro in the tooltip seperated by ;
Starting the tooltip with a $ to say its a macro.
But this would remove the possibility of using parameters and working dirs.
Also ";" in filenames would have to be escaped etc.

If you want to export long macros just create a new edit-ButtonBar and convert it to a view-ButtonBar.
Then copy the button of the macro and paste it to any other buttonbar you like.
User avatar
robinsiebler
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 460
Joined: 2003-03-05, 21:04 UTC

Post by *robinsiebler »

Can I combine buttons that where each button runs a different program? For example. if I click the button it launches Notepad, but Ctrl+Click launches TextPad?
Robin L. Siebler
Personal License #13949
------------------------------
"Bother", said Pooh, as he deleted Windows
User avatar
Samuel
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1929
Joined: 2003-08-29, 15:44 UTC
Location: Germany, Brandenburg an der Havel
Contact:

Post by *Samuel »

Yes you may combine everything that fits into a current ButtonBar entry. Different programs and also TC commands and programs etc.
User avatar
eugensyl
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 564
Joined: 2004-06-03, 18:27 UTC
Location: România
Contact:

Post by *eugensyl »

Samuel wrote:Mh I added the video some posts ago to make it clearer, but you are right. Currently I am also not really satisfied with the readme.

Could you comment the readme of the next update about readability?
Also specific text suggestions (changes or appends) for the readme would be great.
Much better!!
So, if I well understand, for each multiple commands we will have one icon in view mode and few in edit mode. Main command have a complete description and will be used as normal click. The others will have at the description field a command: m - for macro (multiple command); c - for Ctrl as modifier; s - c - for Shift as modifier; a - for Alt as modifier; an so on...

What happend if I add a new button to the main button bar?
My Best Wishes,

Eugen
User avatar
eugensyl
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 564
Joined: 2004-06-03, 18:27 UTC
Location: România
Contact:

Post by *eugensyl »

eugensyl wrote:
Samuel wrote:Mh I added the video some posts ago to make it clearer, but you are right. Currently I am also not really satisfied with the readme.

Could you comment the readme of the next update about readability?
Also specific text suggestions (changes or appends) for the readme would be great.
Much better!!
So, if I well understand, for each multiple commands we will have one icon in view mode and few in edit mode. Main command have a complete description and will be used as normal click. The others will have at the description field a command: m - for macro (multiple command); c - for Ctrl as modifier; s - c - for Shift as modifier; a - for Alt as modifier; an so on...

What happens if I add a new button to the main button bar?

I forgot: personal I don't like to use usercmd.ini. This is for personal use purpose.
My Best Wishes,

Eugen
jjk
Member
Member
Posts: 181
Joined: 2003-07-03, 10:41 UTC

Post by *jjk »

eugensyl wrote:What happend if I add a new button to the main button bar?
Here, if I add it in view mode, nothing happens, ie it disappears when I go in edit mode then go back to view mode.

If I want to add a button, I have to be in edit mode first.
Post Reply