[wish] copy/move without "nag"screen
Moderators: Hacker, petermad, Stefan2, white
[wish] copy/move without "nag"screen
when i add a button to the menu bar with the internal command copy/move, then there is no option to invoke these operations (by pushing the button) without being disturbed by this intermediate window that pops up:
Image: http://img58.imageshack.us/img58/622/clipboard1m.jpg
i would like to see an option to disable the window and be able to copy/move instantly.
cheers
Image: http://img58.imageshack.us/img58/622/clipboard1m.jpg
i would like to see an option to disable the window and be able to copy/move instantly.
cheers
- Vochomurka
- Power Member
- Posts: 816
- Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
- Location: Russia
- Contact:
1) Create batch file (say, silcopy.bat):
2) Create TC button calling silcopy.bat (just by dragging this file to a button bar);
3) Specify parameters %P %N %T for this button.
4) Put the cursor on a file to be copied to another panel;
5) Press the new button;
6) Enjoy.
Code: Select all
copy %1%2 %3%2
3) Specify parameters %P %N %T for this button.
4) Put the cursor on a file to be copied to another panel;
5) Press the new button;
6) Enjoy.
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
- Vochomurka
- Power Member
- Posts: 816
- Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
- Location: Russia
- Contact:
It DOES work. Be careful and attentive. The button must be like this:
Command: c:\dir\silcopy.bat
Parameters: %P %N %T
Note the spaces between parameters. There must be three of them.
To shut down the DOS box, try using "ctty nul" and "ctty con" commands. Their use can depend on the operating system. In Win2K I have NO DOS windows at all with the above one line code.
Another way to solve your problem is a script. The algorithm is:
1) Run cm_Copy command by sending message to the TC window;
2) Find a handle of the "copy" window;
3) Find a handle of the OK button (child window);
4) Send a message to "press" the said button.
Good luck
Command: c:\dir\silcopy.bat
Parameters: %P %N %T
Note the spaces between parameters. There must be three of them.
To shut down the DOS box, try using "ctty nul" and "ctty con" commands. Their use can depend on the operating system. In Win2K I have NO DOS windows at all with the above one line code.
Another way to solve your problem is a script. The algorithm is:
1) Run cm_Copy command by sending message to the TC window;
2) Find a handle of the "copy" window;
3) Find a handle of the OK button (child window);
4) Send a message to "press" the said button.
Good luck
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
- Vochomurka
- Power Member
- Posts: 816
- Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
- Location: Russia
- Contact:
If my batch works, no need to write a script. If it does not, there are some ideas about scripting...
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
- Vochomurka
- Power Member
- Posts: 816
- Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
- Location: Russia
- Contact:
No idea why it doesn't. Try adding to the batch code:After running the batch the new a.rep file must appear in the source directory. Read this file to learn the failure cause.
Yes, you are right about progress bar. Although you can find many programs that create progress bars (also skinned). By the way, PowerPro can create a progress bar, too.
Code: Select all
copy %1%2 %3%2 > a.rep
Yes, you are right about progress bar. Although you can find many programs that create progress bars (also skinned). By the way, PowerPro can create a progress bar, too.
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
- Vochomurka
- Power Member
- Posts: 816
- Joined: 2005-09-14, 22:19 UTC
- Location: Russia
- Contact:
It can be also programmed with both batch file and script, but all of them need to know:
1) full path to the packer;
2) key(s) the packer uses to extract files;
3) the same, to work with file lists (if it can).
It's easy to write a simple batch file like this:Button parameters are %P %N %L
DON'T USE THIS CODE DIRECTLY, REPLACE FILE NAMES AND PARAMETERS FIRST!
As to me, I find both these tasks futile because I prefer to use the mouse drag'n'drop.
1) full path to the packer;
2) key(s) the packer uses to extract files;
3) the same, to work with file lists (if it can).
It's easy to write a simple batch file like this:
Code: Select all
c:\packers\mypacker.exe %1%2 -e -l%3 %1
DON'T USE THIS CODE DIRECTLY, REPLACE FILE NAMES AND PARAMETERS FIRST!
As to me, I find both these tasks futile because I prefer to use the mouse drag'n'drop.
Single user license #329241
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
PowerPro scripts for Total Commander
me too, but i am on a laptop and moving files via dragndrop when NC-behavior is enabled (RMB=select) you have to click both Mbuttons to get the move [-]. and moving is 99% of what i do vs copying. so not really easy on a notebook.Vochomurka wrote:As to me, I find both these tasks futile because I prefer to use the mouse drag'n'drop.
hello
i just registerED to reply this topic
definitely i would like to see such a feature in total commander - the unstopable mode like in unspoppable copier program
i use total commander to move may files thru many drives (thru F2) - and the nag "and are you really want to move file with system attribute?" after three hours of my abset in home is jus t horror for me
please include unstoppable copy/move mode in TC
i just registerED to reply this topic
definitely i would like to see such a feature in total commander - the unstopable mode like in unspoppable copier program
i use total commander to move may files thru many drives (thru F2) - and the nag "and are you really want to move file with system attribute?" after three hours of my abset in home is jus t horror for me

please include unstoppable copy/move mode in TC

- Balderstrom
- Power Member
- Posts: 2148
- Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC