Extracting folders within RAR archives does not work

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
j
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2009-04-13, 19:49 UTC

Extracting folders within RAR archives does not work

Post by *j »

When using WinRAR (3.80) instead of the internal un-rar, it is not possible to extract a single folder within an archive.

Assume something like:

Code: Select all

test.rar
+ [test]
|  |-  test1.txt
|- test2.txt
Extracting [face=courier]test1.txt[/face] and [face=courier]test2.txt[/face] works just fine (as does Alt+F9 to extract the whole archive) but when I try to extract the [face=courier]test[/face] folder, a cmd.exe window with "echo off" pops up and a "No archives found" warning is shown.
Using the internal un-rar everything works as expected.

This all happens using TC 7.5b5.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48083
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I will check that, it may be a limitation of RAR.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
j
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2009-04-13, 19:49 UTC

Post by *j »

Just a note:
It works fine with TC 7.04.

(I haven't checked other 7.5 beta releases)
WhACKO
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: 2009-04-07, 11:17 UTC

Post by *WhACKO »

I can confirm on 7.5PB5, with winar.exe as unpacker, I can't extract empty folders by copying them, alt+F9 works.
User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Works as D&D

Post by *Clo »

2j

:) Hello !

• I cannot confirm following the scheme:
1. Paked 2 folders with WinRar 3.5 in TC, one empty and one containing some files,
2. Opened the RAR archive,
3. Selected the two folders in the archive,
4. Copied via Drag&Drop into a temp. directory :
• The two folders are copied alright, even the empty one…

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials
j
Member
Member
Posts: 124
Joined: 2009-04-13, 19:49 UTC

Post by *j »

Sorry, I just realized that this only happens when you have a subfolder of depth >1.

So

Code: Select all

test.rar
|- [dir1]
|      |- [dir2]
|             |- file
Then try to extract [face=courier]dir2[/face].

A temporary batch file is created with

Code: Select all

echo off
W:
cd \TEST\DIR2
"C:\Program Files (x86)\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe" e -c- ’f DIR1\DIR2\*.*
Note the strange characters instead of the archive name.
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48083
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Looks like a Unicode problem. I will check that, thanks.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48083
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

I can confirm that it's a Unicode problem. It will be fixed in the next beta.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
zlatan24
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: 2009-05-07, 12:58 UTC

Re: Works as D&D

Post by *zlatan24 »

Clo wrote:2j

:) Hello !

• I cannot confirm following the scheme:
1. Paked 2 folders with WinRar 3.5 in TC, one empty and one containing some files,
2. Opened the RAR archive,
3. Selected the two folders in the archive,
4. Copied via Drag&Drop into a temp. directory :
• The two folders are copied alright, even the empty one…

:mrgreen: KR
Claude
Clo
My friend advised me one tool and I found it
User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4603
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen »

Hello, Christian.

The issue seems to have been resolved in Total Commander 7.50a.

Testing environment:
+ Total Commander 7.50a
+ options used: InternalUnrar=0 and RAR=C:\Utils\wrar390d\WinRAR.exe
+ WinRAR 3.90 (32bit)
+ Windows XP Prof SP2, 32bit

Kind regards,
Karl
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48083
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks!
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
fpostma
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: 2007-08-24, 22:06 UTC

Post by *fpostma »

I noticed this issue also seems to appear if you untick 'unpack pathnames if stored'. Which does make sense but is confusing if you are selecting a directory within a rar to copy/extract.

With that option 'off' it will copy the directory as empty and extract all files from within that directory (in rar) into the destanation directory (where one would expect the files to be placed under the subdir just extracted)
Post Reply