[WFX] VirtualPanel: Temporary panel for TC

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
jmwap
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 2008-03-23, 12:40 UTC

Post by *jmwap »

A question, is there a way to put relative paths in the .lst file? (relative to the lst file itself or somwhere else.
It was made for importing m3u playlists so all relative paths use folder where list is placed (or a drive in case of paths that start with '\') as a base folder.
I thought so, but only abs path working for me, given c:\users\vplist.lst:
C:\Users\app1205
data
msg
todo.txt

where data, msg (folders) and file todo.txt are in c:\users\, only C:\Users\app1205 is loaded.

any clue?
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Works fine for me,
>Run:

Code: Select all

<put /dl . C:\Users\1.lst
C:\Users\1.lst:

Code: Select all

desktop.ini
Default
Public
jmwap
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 2008-03-23, 12:40 UTC

Post by *jmwap »

MVV wrote:Works fine for me,
>Run:

Code: Select all

t
C:\Users\1.lst:

Code: Select all

desktop.ini
Default
Public
i tested exactly with that data and i get Loaded 0 entries. I'm on 2.0.5.1208. Log isthis:

[VP_LOG]
17:41:22 4952
17:41:22 4952 Initialize: 2012-05-21 17:41:22
17:41:22 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is started in ""
17:41:22 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is finished in ""
17:41:30 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is started in "\yy"
17:41:30 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is finished in "\yy"
17:41:58 4952 FsStatusInfo: exec operation (11) is started in "\yy"
17:42:00 4952 FsStatusInfo: exec operation (11) is finished in "\yy"
17:42:00 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is started in "\yy"
17:42:00 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is finished in "\yy"
jmwap
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 2008-03-23, 12:40 UTC

Post by *jmwap »

jmwap wrote:
MVV wrote:Works fine for me,
>Run:

Code: Select all

t
C:\Users\1.lst:

Code: Select all

desktop.ini
Default
Public
i tested exactly with that data and i get Loaded 0 entries. I'm on 2.0.5.1208. Log isthis:

[VP_LOG]
17:41:22 4952
17:41:22 4952 Initialize: 2012-05-21 17:41:22
17:41:22 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is started in ""
17:41:22 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is finished in ""
17:41:30 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is started in "\yy"
17:41:30 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is finished in "\yy"
17:41:58 4952 FsStatusInfo: exec operation (11) is started in "\yy"
17:42:00 4952 FsStatusInfo: exec operation (11) is finished in "\yy"
17:42:00 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is started in "\yy"
17:42:00 4952 FsStatusInfo: list operation (1) is finished in "\yy"
update: i restarted tc several times (trying to configure another of your great tools), then went to my vp folder... and now rel. paths work falwlessly!!!

THANKS
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Glad to see that it's work now:)

Please let me know if it will fail again.


Plugin is updated. :)

Virtual Panel 2.0.5.1220:
+ <tgmove command now allows to move files between volumes
* improved confirm dialog centering
* fixed direct date/time calculation in <ifcond command (dateYYYYMMDD and timeHHMM)
jmwap
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 2008-03-23, 12:40 UTC

Post by *jmwap »

I'm making my use of this more advanced each time :)

Is there a way to run a series of commands from a file or something? I mean, if I want to run:

<cd \\\VP\myvp\
<add >Refresh {<silent <put /dl . C:\Users\vplist.lst }
<save /f

Do i have to manually run each line in commandline?

Also, can \\\VP\myvp be created by command (instead of F7) i suspect so but canno find it.

thanks!!
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Just read the readme :D

Create folder:

Code: Select all

<add \myvp
Run multiple commands from command line:

Code: Select all

<cd \myvp\ <add >Refresh {<silent <put /dl . C:\Users\vplist.lst } <save /f
You can run multiple commands from command line just like you do it from scripts. Every '<' character means beginning of next command, that's why you need to use blocks {} in commands like <for, <ifcond or <add (for adding scripts) to define nested command sequences. You can run multiple commands from script file that you've created before, also you can use VPBatch to execute commands from buttonbar button.
jmwap
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 2008-03-23, 12:40 UTC

Post by *jmwap »

MVV wrote:Just read the readme :D

Create folder:

Code: Select all

<add \myvp
thanks for explanations...I read the readme but the issue is, this pluing is so 'advanced' and and I have little understandings of TC internals that much is hard to understand
Run multiple commands from command line:

Code: Select all

<cd \myvp\ <add >Refresh {<silent <put /dl . C:\Users\vplist.lst } <save /f
You can run multiple commands from command line just like you do it from scripts. Every '<' character means beginning of next command, that's why you need to use blocks {} in commands like <for, <ifcond or <add (for adding scripts) to define nested command sequences. You can run multiple commands from script file that you've created before, also you can use VPBatch to execute commands from buttonbar button.
I dont want buttons, but I could use VPBatch...can i invoke itoutside TC or it needs to be run from TC UI? Cause I try to create a new top level folder under \\\vp and not working, i want \\\VP\gg created:

c:\totalcmd\plugins\WFX\VirtualPanel\VPBatch.exe /r"\\\VP" ^exec { ^add gg }


I have tried many combinations but no luck.
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

VPBatch doesn't work w/o running TC with loaded VP of course - it simply sends commands to active VP. If you play with VPBatch via cmd.exe, note that the last one treats '^' character as special character and you need to double it. Command like VPBatch.exe /q` `add \myvp should work from both TC or cmd.exe/batch command line.
jmwap
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 2008-03-23, 12:40 UTC

Post by *jmwap »

MVV wrote:VPBatch doesn't work w/o running TC with loaded VP of course - it simply sends commands to active VP. If you play with VPBatch via cmd.exe, note that the last one treats '^' character as special character and you need to double it. Command like VPBatch.exe /q` `add \myvp should work from both TC or cmd.exe/batch command line.
this is excellent, with that info now I generate a nice .lst file, and using VPBatch create a new vp and add all in the lst, all by code.
thanks
jmwap
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 2008-03-23, 12:40 UTC

Post by *jmwap »

MVV wrote:Works fine for me,
>Run:

Code: Select all

<put /dl . C:\Users\1.lst
C:\Users\1.lst:

Code: Select all

desktop.ini
Default
Public
hi MVV

another question, are environment variables supported in .lst files?

Code: Select all

%my_temp%\server.js
It is not working for me, if I change to

Code: Select all

c:\temp\server.js
it works flawlessly.

thanks
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

No, sorry. Only full or relative paths (D:\Path, \Path or ..\Path\..\Etc\Path).
jmwap
Member
Member
Posts: 121
Joined: 2008-03-23, 12:40 UTC

Post by *jmwap »

MVV wrote:No, sorry. Only full or relative paths (D:\Path, \Path or ..\Path\..\Etc\Path).
ok, thanks anyway
poiuz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2004-11-29, 14:13 UTC

Post by *poiuz »

Hi, is there a way to disable the "upload as" dialog, which pops up everytime I copy or drag&drop a file into a virtual folder?
I'm using a AHK script for this right now.
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

VP can't help you with it, it is TC who shows that dialog. You can close it by sending some message, or you can use VPBatch tool instead and add files directly to VP w/o TC dialogs, just read the Readme for command line syntax (VP must be loaded in TC).
Post Reply