(maybe not a bug) CTRL+A doesn't work in TC's command line

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
Bluestar
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: 2007-06-10, 15:26 UTC
Location: Hungary
Contact:

(maybe not a bug) CTRL+A doesn't work in TC's command line

Post by *Bluestar »

Hi all!

A lots of time it would be nice to select the full typed text in Total Commander's command line on the bottom, but right now the only way to do that is by mouse...
In general the CTRL+A hotkey works almost everywhere in TC, is there any technical reason why it is disabled/not implemented(?) on the command line combobox?

Btw it affects almost every version that i've used in the past, including the latest 7.55a downto 6.52 & 4.51, which are pretty old (tested them just for curiosity)...

OS: Win7 / WinXP SP3, so guess its os independent
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Command line, fields of copy/move dialogs etc... There are a lot of places where Ctrl+A doesn't work. Standard Windows controls (Delphi - too) doesn't allow to select all text by Ctrl+A...
User avatar
Bluestar
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: 2007-06-10, 15:26 UTC
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Post by *Bluestar »

You are right, but there's an easy way to add a Ctrl+A functionality to a project in Delphi, using the ComboBoxKeyDown event, for example:

Code: Select all

procedure TForm1.ComboBox1KeyDown(Sender: TObject; var Key: Word; Shift: TShiftState);
begin
  if (Key = Ord('A')) and (ssCtrl in Shift) then begin
    TComboBox(Sender).SelectAll;
    Key := 0;
  end;
end;
(anyway the Ctrl+A works fine in the fields of copy/move dialogs there, just as it works in the New Directory popup window's combobox too)
Last edited by Bluestar on 2010-11-17, 12:57 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

2Bluestar
Just wait for 7.56 ;)
User avatar
Bluestar
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: 2007-06-10, 15:26 UTC
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Post by *Bluestar »

Nice, it works fine in 7.56! :D Thanks for the addition of this little but really useful feature!
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

Bluestar wrote:Nice, it works fine in 7.56!
From where you got TC 7.56, it is not released yet?
User avatar
Balderstrom
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2148
Joined: 2005-10-11, 10:10 UTC

Post by *Balderstrom »

Let Me Google That for you : "Total Commander 7.56" -7.55

About 23,700 results (0.18 seconds)

One chosen at random, looks hacked though, binary up to 00070:

Code: Select all

MZ       ÿÿ  ¸       @                                   €  8            VmTa  ¿y 4    ÝÞÎߨ€ö&–ÊQlG™¤Ýù*üH
vs. 7.55a

Code: Select all

MZP      ÿÿ  ¸       @                                     º ´	Í!¸LÍ!This program must be run under Win32
$7
User avatar
Bluestar
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: 2007-06-10, 15:26 UTC
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Post by *Bluestar »

Starting hex values are these (pic):

Code: Select all

4D5A50000200000004000F00FFFF0000
B80000000000000040001A0000000000
00000000000000000000000000000000
00000000000000000000000000010000
BA10000E1FB409CD21B8014CCD219090
546869732070726F6772616D206D7573
742062652072756E20756E6465722057
696E33320D0A2437
Besides this, the totalcmd.exe is digitally signed, so i guess its not hacked at all...
By the way it can be found in several places.

So you say its not an official version yet? 'Cause that way i'd rather use the good ol' 7.55a 'till v7.56 shows up on ghisler.com or any other trusted source.
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14808
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

So you say its not an official version yet?
No it is not - somehow this pre realease have leaked to the net - it is still in beta test.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
Bluestar
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 377
Joined: 2007-06-10, 15:26 UTC
Location: Hungary
Contact:

Post by *Bluestar »

Now it can be found on ghisler.com! :roll: Great!
User avatar
karlchen
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4603
Joined: 2003-02-06, 22:23 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *karlchen »

Tested and confirmed.

Ctrl+A in the T.C. commandline selects everything that has been typed on the commandline.

Total Commander 7.56a
Windows 7 Enterprise, 32-bit

Kind regards,
Karl
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48083
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Thanks!
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
Post Reply