Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

2.52 b3 + WM 6.5 (HTC HD2): a bug with column width
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Pocket Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kassian76
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Nov 28, 2010 7:40 pm    Post subject: 2.52 b3 + WM 6.5 (HTC HD2): a bug with column width Reply with quote

HTC HD2, firmware off 3.14 ru, WM 6.5, Manila 2.5.xxx

Total_Commander_2.52_beta_3_ARM.cab

I use HTC GSensor config v.1.1.3764.42185 to rotate screen according to the built-in G-sensor.

Every time when TC in two-window mode is rotated in landscape position, the column width is automatically changed to 50 (or sometimes 55 or 65) units for each columns.

I can increase it manually (e.g., I set the name-column at 100 units), then I switch into another application, then switch back into TC -- the columns are 50 (or 55 or 65) again.


Last edited by kassian76 on Tue Nov 30, 2010 10:16 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28477
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 8:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please try to set the column width in each view separately (horizonal/vertical) via the menu (Adjust/Sort Columns), then the values will be stored.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kassian76
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Nov 29, 2010 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2ghisler(Author)
Dear Christian, I go just that way.

I launch TC, then I rotate my phone and TC turns into landscape mode, then Menu | Adjust/Sort Columns | set to 120,50,50 (or 120,120,120 or any other values).

Then I rotate my phone, TC turns back into portrait position, the manual values are retained.

And then I rotate my phone the 3rd time, TC turns into landscape position, and... the values are automatically set to 50,50,50.

I suspect that the automatical setting to 50,50,50 was intended as a useful feature when TC switches to portrait mode (since in portraite 2-window mode the windows are too narrow for large values). But in fact this feature works the wrong way round: in the portrait position large values (as, e.g., 100) are retained, whereas in the landscape position they become automatically reduced to 50 (or 55 or 65).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28477
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It sounds like TC pocket has problems with the display resolution (pixels and dpi) of your device. Do you know the values?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kassian76
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Nov 30, 2010 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm, I'm sure that my screen values are standard for this model:
480 X 800 WVGA
www.htc.com/europe/product/hd2/specification.html

I didn't change anything in screen settings (and I suspect that it is impossible to change resolution in such a device).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28477
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 01, 2010 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you know the dpi (dots per inch) resoultion? If not, can you give me the exact size of the visible area, please? I guess that TC recognizes both orientations as landscape by mistake...
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kassian76
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu Dec 02, 2010 3:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The HD2 screen resolution should be 217 ppi.

Precisely:
Display size: 2.21" × 3.69" (5.62cm × 9.37cm) = 216.97 ppi

Source: DPI Calculator / PPI Calculator.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28477
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you use two panels side by side in Total Commander Pocket? I just found a bug in this mode only. To avoid the bug, you need to do this:
1. Close TC Pocket via the menu File >>> Exit
2. Turn the device to landscape mode
3. Set the tabs and save them
4. Close TC Pocket via the menu File >>> Exit
5. Turn the device to portrait mode
6. Set the tabs and save them

Does it work OK now?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kassian76
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Dec 05, 2010 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Christian,
alas, it doesn't work.

TC remember values for portrait mode (e.g., 130, 55, 55) and keep them.

But when TC switches into landscape mode, columnes are automatically set at 50,50,50.

When TC switches back into landscape mode, the values are restored: 130, 55, 55.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28477
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's really strange, it's not what I get in the emulator. Sad

Are you sure that you closed TC completely before turning the device between portrait and landscape mode when saving the options? Because of the bug, the settings are stored correctly ONLY in the mode in which TC is starting.

There is something else you could check: Please go to the root of the system, then to \\Plugins, then Registry. Then go to
HKCU\Software\Ghisler\CECmd\Configuration.

There are 6 values related to column widths:
WIDTH1, WIDTH2, WIDTH3: The width of the 3 columns in portrait mode.
WIDTH1W, WIDTH2W, WIDTH3W: The width of the 3 columns in landscape mode.

Now please try this: Delete these 6 values. Then set the columns as you need them in landscape mode, and save them. Now click on the refresh button (two green arrows) and answer these questions:
1. Which values were saved, WIDTH1/2/3 or WIDTH1W/2W/3W?
2. What values did you choose, and what values were saved?

Thanks again!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kassian76
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Dear Christian,
ooops, it doesn't work again.

First. I've just cheked the registry (following the aforementioned path). Surprisingly, the value were 250,50,50 both for portrait & landscape.

Although in my current session of TC the real values were 50,50,50 (automatically in landscape) and 120,120,120 (automatically for portrait).

Second. I've launched TC again -- only in portrait mode, without any switching in landscape mode. And changed the registry values for 101,101,101 for both modes.

NB: when I changed WIDTH1 to 101, WIDTH2 & WIDTH3 automatically became 101 !
But for WIDTH1W, WIDTH2W, WIDTH3W I set each values manually (101,101,101).

Then I've reset my device without closing TC and launched TC again.
The real values in TC are: 120,120,120 (portrait) & 50,50,50 (landscape).

But in registry fields my manual values are retained: 101 for each WIDTH.

Third. I went to the TC menu and set all 6 values to 101 (they are equal to registry the values now).

Then I closed TC (via menu | exit), restart the device. But in new TC session the real values were again 50,50,50 and 120,120,120.

Although the registry values are retained as 101 each.

I don't know, how explain it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kassian76
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2010 12:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry, I've forgotten your questions.

Quote:
Now please try this: Delete these 6 values. Then set the columns as you need them in landscape mode, and save them. Now click on the refresh button (two green arrows) and answer these questions:
1. Which values were saved, WIDTH1/2/3 or WIDTH1W/2W/3W?
2. What values did you choose, and what values were saved?

I launched TC, switched in landscape mode, deleted all six values.
Then (in ladscape mode) I set width to 101,50,50 (via TC menu). They are so now.

Refresh.

The new regestry values WIDTH1W/2W/3W are 221,50,50 (sic!)

But the real values in the current TC session are 101,50,50.

I restart TC. And now the real TC values are 120,120,120 (registry values are 221,50,50).
_________________________

I switched in portrait mode and set width to 102,102,102 via TC menu.

Refresh.

WIDTH1/2/3 just appeared. They are 222,102,102.

Close TC. Reset.

New real values for portrait mode are 120,120,120.
New real values for portrait mode are 50,50,50 again.

(The registry values are retained as 202,102,102 for WIDTH1/2/3 and 221,50,50 for WIDTH1W/2W/3W)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28477
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 10:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I launched TC, switched in landscape mode, deleted all six values

This was wrong, you need to start TC directly while in landscape mode when you want to store the widths for landscape mode (as I explained above).

Quote:
I set width to 101,50,50 (via TC menu). They are so now.

Refresh.

The new regestry values WIDTH1W/2W/3W are 221,50,50 (sic!)

This is correct: When using two panels side by side, the size is stored relative to the entire screen, so 120 is added (120 is half of 240, the width of a single column, which is half of 480, the full screen width in portrait mode).

But since you launched the program in portrait mode, TC uses the wrong reference width (portrait mode instead of landscape mode).

Please try the same again, but launch TC directly when in landscape mode.

Quote:
Close TC. Reset.


Unfortunately Windows mobile stores the registry only from time to time, so when you reset the device, the most recent changes will be lost.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
kassian76
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 28 Nov 2010
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2010 11:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Delete these 6 values. Then set the columns as you need them in landscape mode, and save them. Now click on the refresh button (two green arrows) and answer these questions:
1. Which values were saved, WIDTH1/2/3 or WIDTH1W/2W/3W?
2. What values did you choose, and what values were saved?


This time the device is always in LM (landscape mode). And I forgot to say that TC is always in Brief view mode.

Restart. Then TC is launched.

NB: TC is always launched in its vertical mode! In a few split seconds he get info from the G-sensor, the screen blinks and only then TC rotates in LM.

I go to the registry and delete WIDTH1/2/3 & WIDTH1W/2W/3W.

Then I set column widths to 103,51,51 via TC menu. They are so now.

Refresh.

WIDTH1W/2W/3W appear. They are 223,51,51.

The TC menu, however, say that the values are 120,120,120.

Close. Restart. The device is as before in LM only. Nothing changed: the name column is wide.

Then I launche TC in PM (portrait mode). Set the values as 104,52,112.

Refresh.

WIDTH1/2/3 appear. They are 224,52,232.

Then I turn the device in LM...
The columns automatically became narrow: 50,50,50.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28477
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Dec 08, 2010 2:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I forgot to say that TC is always in Brief view mode.

I see - you cannot set the columns in brief view mode, because there aren't any - that's probably the problem you have! But why do you need columns anyway when you use brief view?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander Pocket All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group