Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Problem with deleting files from rar archives

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
a_flying_visit
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 1:51 pm    Post subject: Problem with deleting files from rar archives Reply with quote

Hello,
there seems to be a bug with deleting files from rar archives via TC.
Here are the details:

1. Enter rar archive.
2. Press F8/Del.
3. Pop-up widows comes up: Warning: no archives found.
4. Close the pop-up window.
5. The next window pops up: Error packing files.

Both TC and WinRar are 64 bit. My system is Windows 7.
The TC options:
Rar Packer: C:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe
Use internal unrar if possible is checked.

Could someone enlighten me what is wrong, please?
Regards
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaxX
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 457
Location: UA

PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2a_flying_visit
You must use console version of the program (rar.exe).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a_flying_visit
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 2:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That did the trick.
Thank you for your help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 28525
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

???
WinRAR should work just fine, I'm using it myself (registered). The "file not found" means that TC couldn't find or start winrar.exe.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 1315
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

MaxX wrote:
2a_flying_visit
You must use console version of the program (rar.exe).

Thats wrong.
For me winrar.exe works fine and deletes without problems.
May be he has the wrong path to winrar.exe in the TC config.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a_flying_visit
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 12:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the light of what ghisler and MaxX wrote, there is something strange with my TC configuration, but what?

The path is definitely correct. I checked and rechecked it.

Now, when I try to start WinRar.exe from the TC's command line, a pop-up appears "file not found". But I am in the very same folder and I _can see_ the file!! What's more, when I try to quick search the file (alt+ winrar), TC finds the file without a hitch.
Both TC and Winrar are genuine and registered. Both are 64 versions.
But wait, there is more. When I type in the TC's command line (being in the winrar folder) "c:\Program Files\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe" it cannot find the file, but when I type just WinRAR.exe, it opens the app all right!
It doesn't matter whether TC is started as administrator or not.
Any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaxX
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 457
Location: UA

PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2a_flying_visit
Check your wincmd.ini for this line:
Quote:
RAR=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\arc\Rar.exe -m5 -s -t
InternalUnrar=1
or
Quote:
RAR=%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\arc\WinRAR.exe -m5 -s -t
InternalUnrar=1

If you have this one -> sheck the exe's path to be ok.
If you do NOT have this one (or have another one) -> replace existing line with this one and put RAR.exe (or WinRAR.exe, if you wish) in this path.
Also, on Win64, you can use x64 version of packer, too.

Note 1:
Actually, there should NOT be any diffrence with command line syntaxis between RAR.exe and WinRAR.exe.

Note 2:
There may be no problem with RAR, but may be some trouble with UnRAR.dll.
Check if you have proper version from official installer or try this one:
http://www.unibytes.com/yKh3V5G2jT0Lqw-Us4P3UgBB
http://www.gigabase.com/getfile/nwJXw981Wl6r8vTobczPjgBB/unrar.ZIP.html
http://www.share4web.com/get/byq7Y5S8CqlzAzGY9Fki6zOZG8mMh3Wg/unrar.ZIP.html
(Sorry for slow sever, but file is larger than forum allowed limit, try any link you can. Just click "free download" variant, no pay needed.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a_flying_visit
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 5:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the links to unrar.dlls. I replaced the unrar.dlls, but that makes no difference. I had two unrar.dll file - one in windows/system32 and one in totalcmd folder.
I checked the path once again and added -m5 -s -t parameters. Nothing has changed.
I'll try to reinstall Winrar and put in the folder %COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\arc\.
Currently there is no "arc" subfolder in the Plugins folder. Winrar is in its default folder c:\Program Files\WinRAR\.
As I wrote, unpacking from TC works with the RAR console, so it's not a problem anymore. But since you say that TC should work with WinRAR, why doesn't it in my case? There must be some setting or tweak that I have missed, but no idea what it is.
The rar.exe and winrar.exe are in the same folder. Why can TC see rar.exe, but it can't see winrar.exe?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaxX
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 457
Location: UA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 6:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2a_flying_visit
May be... you can try assing brackets...
Quote:
RAR="%COMMANDER_PATH%\Plugins\arc\WinRAR.exe" -m5 -s -t
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a_flying_visit
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

After adding brackets I get a pop-up: Cannot find an external pack program.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaxX
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 457
Location: UA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2a_flying_visit
So.... don't add them. Laughing
Don't have any idea what is wrong.
Try copying winrar.exe to tc's plugins directory as I did.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 1315
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 11:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My entry is just:
RAR=""C:\Program Files (x86)\WinRAR\WinRAR.exe""
without any parameters. Note the double quotes.
And this works with TC 8.01 RC4 x64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MaxX
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 23 Mar 2012
Posts: 457
Location: UA

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 12:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

2Horst.Epp
Check your access rights or sth else.
Also, some soft don't like diffrent programfiles dirs.
Try copying packer this way:
Quote:
RAR="%COMMANDER_PATH%\WinRAR.exe" -m5 -s -t
or
Quote:
RAR=%COMMANDER_PATH%\WinRAR.exe -m5 -s -t
and don't forget "-m5 -s -t" - that's for better and safer compression.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a_flying_visit
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 13 Jul 2012
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Tue Jul 17, 2012 1:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems I have to resign myself to the fact that this mystery will not be solved. Just one more thing. TC can create archives with winrar.exe. The path I've got in configuration works all right.
It's just the problem with deleting files from archives. Here TC fails for some reason.
I'll be using rar console.
Thank you everybody for your help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> Total Commander (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group