Is there a clock plugin?

Discuss and announce Total Commander plugins, addons and other useful tools here, both their usage and their development.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

PhiloVance
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: 2012-07-28, 16:43 UTC

Is there a clock plugin?

Post by *PhiloVance »

I'd like to put a small digital clock on TC's statusbar (or anywhere else on the interface) like FoxClocks in FF, as an example. Nothing fancy, just the current time would do.

I've looked through the plugin list, but I don't see one. Does such a thing exist?

Thanks.
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

No one kind of plugins provide interface for such needs. You should find some third-party tool that is able to display clock in another application's window.
User avatar
LonerD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 381
Joined: 2010-06-19, 20:18 UTC
Location: Makeyevka, Russia
Contact:

Post by *LonerD »

Look at TwinKey plugin and it's 2nd level plugin Stopwatch timer.
Maybe this is what you need - small clock over TC window.


Or tiny ahk-script - clock in titlebar:

Code: Select all

#SingleInstance ignore
#Persistent
#NoTrayIcon
SetTimer subTimer, 500
subTimer:
if WinActive( "ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD" )
{
FormatTime, time,, yyyy.MM.dd - HH:mm:ss
WinSetTitle Total Commander - %time%
}
Return
User avatar
kesdoputr
Member
Member
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007-12-27, 12:38 UTC

Post by *kesdoputr »

LonerD wrote:Look at TwinKey plugin and it's 2nd level plugin Stopwatch timer.
Maybe this is what you need - small clock over TC window.


Or tiny ahk-script - clock in titlebar:
WOW~~the script is so good,can i put the time

to right side or center of the title bar?thx
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

Windows doesn't allow to align title text to the right or center. You can only add extra spaces but it won't work for all window sizes.
User avatar
kesdoputr
Member
Member
Posts: 168
Joined: 2007-12-27, 12:38 UTC

Post by *kesdoputr »

Oh~~now i know,thx for reply^^
herman5
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 43
Joined: 2012-08-20, 16:39 UTC

Post by *herman5 »

MVV wrote:Windows doesn't allow to align title text to the right or center. You can only add extra spaces but it won't work for all window sizes.
This information is a lie. ofc you can left, right or center align a title bar text.
See ie: delphi-about-com/od/adptips2006/qt/draw_captionbar.htm
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV »

herman5, it is not a lie!

You suggest to use draw text functions while script above simply sets window title text. Standard window title text can't be aligned while using drawing you can manually paint anything (not only text) in any place of any window, not only in window title (titlebar, status bar, scroll bars etc.), but such text won't be a window title text anymore.
User avatar
LonerD
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 381
Joined: 2010-06-19, 20:18 UTC
Location: Makeyevka, Russia
Contact:

Post by *LonerD »

the script is so good,can i put the time to right side or center of the title bar?
As I know - with AHK - only in default place (as system allow it).

Windows doesn't allow to align title text to the right or center.
In Windows 8 text align to the center by default.
"I used to feel guilty in Cambridge that I spent all day playing games, while I was supposed to be doing mathematics. Then, when I discovered surreal numbers, I realized that playing games IS math." John Horton Conway
User avatar
tbeu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1336
Joined: 2003-07-04, 07:52 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *tbeu »

Isn't Peters Calendar a clock plugin?
TC plugins: Autodesk 3ds Max / Inventor / Revit Preview, FileInDir, ImageMetaData (JPG Comment/EXIF/IPTC/XMP), MATLAB MAT-file Viewer, Mover, SetFolderDate, Solid Edge Preview, Zip2Zero and more
User avatar
knightrider
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 292
Joined: 2011-09-14, 13:23 UTC
Location: Baden-Württemberg

Post by *knightrider »

#SingleInstance ignore
#Persistent
#NoTrayIcon
SetTimer subTimer, 500
subTimer:
if WinActive( "ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD" )
{
FormatTime, time,, yyyy.MM.dd - HH:mm:ss
WinSetTitle Total Commander - %time%
}
Return
i love this script - thanks for it.
but one problem: i use tc x32 and x64 but it is not possible to see which one is open. in the titlebar i only see Total Commander and the time.

Code: Select all

WinSetTitle Total Commander - %time%
i know this is the reason. but which variable had to put in the script instead of "Total Commander" that the full program-name "Total Commander 8.01 - date" or "Total Commander 8.01 (x64) - date" is shown in the titlebar?


thx

knightrider

#247054#
Windows 10 Pro x64
TC 10.50 Final x32x64

"Nosce te ipsum"
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14807
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2tbeu
Isn't Peters Calendar a clock plugin?
No - it is a Windows 7 desktop gadget, which is written so that it can also be opened in a browser or used as an active desktop element under Windows Vista.

Hence if you have a plugin like HTMLView installed in TC you can open PHSM-Calendar in Quick view or in Lister. See: http://www.totalcmd.net/files/PHSM-Calendar-TC.png

But there is no interaction between PHSM_Calendar and TC, and it can not be used to change TC's Tiltle bar text.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3760
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Post by *tuska »

I have tried this ahk-script. I find it nice, but two questions anyway.
1) I have changed Format yyyy.MM.dd to dd.mm.yyyy but nothing happens after restart of TC.
2) How can I get rid of the script? If I close TC and restart I expected to see my previous title bar text.
Thanks in advance for your support.
Gruß,
Karl
User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3760
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Post by *tuska »

Ok, I think I can answer both questions myself:
1)The format "dd.mm.yyyy" (german) does not bring a correct result for me in the title bar.
2) Windows Task-Manager, processes, killed "AutoHotkey.exe".
Then restarted TC. Previous title bar text available.
Gruß,
Karl
User avatar
knightrider
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 292
Joined: 2011-09-14, 13:23 UTC
Location: Baden-Württemberg

Post by *knightrider »

1. if you set the format to dd.MM.yyyy everything is ok.
2. i compile the scripts (convert xxx.ahk with http://www.chip.de/downloads/AutoIt_21187168.html to an xxx.exe) by double-click you start the .exe

if you delete

Code: Select all

#NoTrayIcon
from the script before converting, die autohotkey symbol of the started .exe is shown in the taskbar.


greetz

knightrider

#247054#
Windows 10 Pro x64
TC 10.50 Final x32x64

"Nosce te ipsum"
Post Reply