Hotkey to open buttonbar icon on right or left

English support forum

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

tcebob
Member
Member
Posts: 178
Joined: 2003-03-23, 22:11 UTC
Location: Sunrise FL, USA

Hotkey to open buttonbar icon on right or left

Post by *tcebob »

Is there such a thing? Now I have duplicate buttons for some items to open right or left. But that strategy eats up space.
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6487
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

What do you mean with Open left or right ?
You can make buttons to pull-down a menu
so you only need the space for one button to select your diffrent entries.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3447)
TC 11.03 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1372a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.3, Listary Pro 6.3.0.73
QAP 11.6.3.2 x64
User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 4157
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Post by *Stefan2 »

On default, most command work on current active panel, no matter if that is the left or the right one.
At least as long as you don't use explicit a cm_LeftXXX or cm_RightXXX command, or have the "Start in" non-empty.


Right click your button, chose Copy and paste here, so someone can help you pointing you in the right direction.
Everything other is wild guessing only.




 
tcebob
Member
Member
Posts: 178
Joined: 2003-03-23, 22:11 UTC
Location: Sunrise FL, USA

Post by *tcebob »

I have shortcut buttons to several frequently used directories. Some have been modified to open in the right or left panel. It would be convenient to open them in the opposite panel to the active one, but failing that, a choice of which panel to use would be nice.

If there is a method to open a button in the opposite panel to the active one that would simplify things.
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6487
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

tcebob wrote:I have shortcut buttons to several frequently used directories. Some have been modified to open in the right or left panel. It would be convenient to open them in the opposite panel to the active one, but failing that, a choice of which panel to use would be nice.

If there is a method to open a button in the opposite panel to the active one that would simplify things.
For such jobs the Directory Hotlist is the right way and not buttons.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3447)
TC 11.03 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1372a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.3, Listary Pro 6.3.0.73
QAP 11.6.3.2 x64
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13065
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

tcebob,
If there is a method to open a button in the opposite panel to the active one that would simplify things.

Code: Select all

%COMMANDER_EXE% /O /S "/R=C:\Program Files\"
HTH
Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
tcebob
Member
Member
Posts: 178
Joined: 2003-03-23, 22:11 UTC
Location: Sunrise FL, USA

Post by *tcebob »

Exactly what I wanted! Thank you.
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

Code: Select all

%COMMANDER_EXE% /O "
Sometimes causes lag to execute, an alternate could be the following button.

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
cd ""

C:\Totalcmd\TOTALCMD64.EXE,1
cd C:\Program Files
C:\Program Files

-1
tcebob
Member
Member
Posts: 178
Joined: 2003-03-23, 22:11 UTC
Location: Sunrise FL, USA

Post by *tcebob »

I'll save that but right now the /o is working fine.
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

tcebob wrote:I'll save that but right now the /o is working fine.
Yes, %COMMANDER_EXE% /O works but with lag (no matter your are notice or not, usually it is noticeable when the CPU usage is too high)
The method i have provided is documented in TC's help at the page titled "Dialog box: Configuration - Change button bar"
Start path: Determines the path to be set before the program is started. If no path is given, then the path of the source window is set.
Important: If the command (given in the command box) is cd drive:\directory, then the path given in this edit box is set in the other window! This allows to set both paths (source and target) at the same time.
User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 13065
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker »

ts4242,
If I create a button in the Button Bar as follows:

Code: Select all

Command: cd .
Start path: c:\Program Files\
and click it, then
1. the cursor disappears
2. pressing Down makes the cursor visible on the first dir in Program Files
3. pressing Alt-Left goes one dir back in the history but in the opposite panel (not Program Files but the one that was originally active).

Can anyone confirm?

EDIT: Can't reproduce with clean INI.
EDIT2: Can't even reproduce with usual INI now. :roll:

Roman
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

Hacker wrote:ts4242,
If I create a button in the Button Bar as follows:

Code: Select all

Command: cd .
Start path: c:\Program Files\
and click it, then
1. the cursor disappears
2. pressing Down makes the cursor visible on the first dir in Program Files
3. pressing Alt-Left goes one dir back in the history but in the opposite panel (not Program Files but the one that was originally active).

Can anyone confirm?

EDIT: Can't reproduce with clean INI.
EDIT2: Can't even reproduce with usual INI now. :roll:

Roman
Not confirmed! but another strange thing happen, cd . always show parent dir [..] and put the cursor on it, even if the option "Sow parent dir [..] also in root of drive" unchecked


---
Back to the original question, i didn't specified any path in command field, just empty ""
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6487
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

Hacker wrote:ts4242,
If I create a button in the Button Bar as follows:

Code: Select all

Command: cd .
Start path: c:\Program Files\
and click it, then
1. the cursor disappears
2. pressing Down makes the cursor visible on the first dir in Program Files
3. pressing Alt-Left goes one dir back in the history but in the opposite panel (not Program Files but the one that was originally active).

Can anyone confirm?

EDIT: Can't reproduce with clean INI.
EDIT2: Can't even reproduce with usual INI now. :roll:

Roman
Not confirmed
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3447)
TC 11.03 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1372a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.3, Listary Pro 6.3.0.73
QAP 11.6.3.2 x64
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14806
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

but another strange thing happen, cd . always show parent dir [..] and put the cursor on it, even if the option "Sow parent dir [..] also in root of drive" unchecked
This seems to only happen the FIRST time you do it on a given drive - if you go into a subdir and back to the root again, then cd. doesn't add [..] to the file panel.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Post by *ts4242 »

petermad wrote:This seems to only happen the FIRST time you do it on a given drive - if you go into a subdir and back to the root again, then cd. doesn't add [..] to the file panel.
Yes, if you go into a subdir and back to the root again, [..] disappear but if cd. executed again, it is ALWAYS show [..]

BTW: [..] disappear if the file panel refreshed by any means e.g. pressing F2 or minimize/restore TC window
Post Reply