This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[9.10b1 x32] Lister does not remember its window size

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
siealex
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Mar 2009
Posts: 212

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 2:20 am    Post subject: [9.10b1 x32] Lister does not remember its window size Reply with quote

In TC 9.10b1 Lister always opens as a tiny window at the top left corner which is difficult to resize (except maximizing with Win+↑). After manual resizing the new size is not remembered at all.
Image: https://s26.postimg.org/hhsbsaqsp/582.jpg
Image: https://s26.postimg.org/kpwt5cd2h/583.jpg
The first screenshot is for a text file, the second one is for an MP3 file. Is it a TC bug or a problem with Windows?

PS, I can't reproduce it with TC x64.
_________________
We are not so S.M.A.R.T. as we imagine...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 3297
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 3:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you try "Options - Save Position" at lister?
_________________
#5767 Personal license
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 4:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Before you do this, can you please post your [Lister] section from wincmd.ini here?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
siealex
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 22 Mar 2009
Posts: 212

PostPosted: Sun Sep 24, 2017 11:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Did you try "Options - Save Position" at lister?

Yes, it works! I didn't know that Lister has a separate "Save position" button.
Quote:
Before you do this, can you please post your [Lister] section from wincmd.ini here?

I found this option myself and didn't save the ini files...
_________________
We are not so S.M.A.R.T. as we imagine...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Sep 25, 2017 8:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it happen again if you delete the [Lister] section and then restart Total Commander?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Sep 27, 2017 10:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I could repduce it with the 32-bit version on Windows 10 Creators update after deleting the [Lister] section from wincmd.ini.

This should be fixed in TC 9.10 beta 2, please test it!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Oct 03, 2017 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could someone test this bugfix, please?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MartinK
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 19 Nov 2010
Posts: 31
Location: Brno, Czech Republic

PostPosted: Wed Oct 04, 2017 6:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also had this bug with beta 1. Now in beta 2 it works fine. Thanks. Martin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group