This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

Show empty dirsize as 0 and not <DIR>

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC suggestions (English) Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7323
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Sat Oct 07, 2017 8:58 pm    Post subject: Show empty dirsize as 0 and not <DIR> Reply with quote

When dirsize calculation is evoked (Shift+Alt+Enter or cm_CountDirContent) then I suggest to show the size of empty dirs as 0 in stead of <DIR> so it is visible that the dirsize for the folder has been calculated.

Maye show 0 when there is nothing in the dir and show -0 or (0) when there are only empty directories and/or zero-length files in the dir.
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunately this isn't possible - TC stores default value as 0, which is displayed as <dir>.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7323
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2017 12:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then when the result of cm_CountDirContent for a dir results in 0, display something else than 0 and <DIR>.
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 08 Feb 2003
Posts: 9389
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2017 2:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess many users who don't use the DirSizeCalc plugin would appreciate a similar solution:

- After calculation show more details for 0 byte size folders: No files (just subfolders), 0 byte files only oder really empty.
- Distinguish different types of reparse points
- Maybe even inform the user about side effects of the calculation (things like folder contains junctions for which the size wasn't calculated).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Guillaume
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 08 Apr 2003
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Tue Oct 10, 2017 11:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Unfortunately this isn't possible - TC stores default value as 0, which is displayed as <dir>.

So, default value -1?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

In principle, yes - but the size is used in various places, e.g. to calculate the total size, and I fear that I will forget the one or other location and get wrong values...
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Guillaume
Junior Member
Junior Member


Joined: 08 Apr 2003
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2017 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe it's less of a hassle the other way around: -1 only for dir size calculation, which will present "0" instead of "<dir>"? It's a workaround, but it does save you trouble and it saves people the trouble of thinking "have I pressed space on this directory already and deselected it afterwards, or not?" (apart from the feedback on Alt+Shift+Enter as OP stated).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC suggestions (English) All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group