This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[TC x64] Opening Lister from command line cannot use IView

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7322
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2017 10:49 am    Post subject: [TC x64] Opening Lister from command line cannot use IView Reply with quote

If I open an image that is not internally supported by Lister (like .tif) in additional instance of Lister with the command:
%COMMANDER_EXE% /S=L image.tif
Lister cannot use IrfanView/XnView to display the file even though IrfanView is enabled - only plugins (if installed) work to display the file.

If I press F3 on the same file, Lister can show the file with IrfanView/XnView

This ONLY affects the 64bit version, NOT the 32bit version.

It is the same back in TC 8.52a x64
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 13, 2017 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, I can reproduce it.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 6:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This should be fixed in RC2 x64, please test it!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7322
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Mon Oct 16, 2017 12:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed fixed for TC 9.10rc2 c64 Smile
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group