This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[TC 9.10 RC2] Crash when copying some files using BTM
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Behaviour which will not be changed Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 333
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2017 2:54 pm    Post subject: [TC 9.10 RC2] Crash when copying some files using BTM Reply with quote

I was just copying a few selected files from one panel to the other, using BTM (I have AlwaysCopyInBackground=2 in wincmd.ini) and encountered a crash.
Source panel is a OneDrive synched folder.

---------------------------
Total Commander 9.10RC2
---------------------------
Fatal error in BTM thread, aborting!
Access violation at address 7754BF70. Read of address 09DD0418
Windows 10 10.0 (Build 15063), base: 00400000

Please report this error to the Author, with a description
of what you were doing when this error occurred!

Windows exception: C0000005
Stack trace:
7754BF70
00406748 0058D039 >0041181A 0041182D 00403670
Raw:
00589B32 00589B44 00406748 0058D039 004023EF 0041181A
0041182D 00403670
Press Ctrl+C to copy this report!
---------------------------

OS is Windows 10 Pro v1703.

Regards, EricB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 4:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NOT confirmed. Anyone else having this problem?

EricB: Can you open the BTM via main menu "Commands"?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 2690
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
NOT confirmed. Anyone else having this problem?

EricB: Can you open the BTM via main menu "Commands"?

No crash here with TC 9.10 RC3 x64.
But the BTM and TC im Foreground has problems to access some folders in the OneDrive source tree.
There are no access errors if I enter this folders, only on copy operations.
I guess this has something to do with the new OneDrive status of dirs.
_________________
Windows 10 x64 Version 1709 (OS Build 16299.98)
Fall Creators Update
TC 9.12 x64 and x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 6:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your report seems to be completely unrelated. Please post a new separate thread with more details. I have adapted TC to the new OneDrive and I don't currently have any problems with it, so more details would be appreciated. I can't fix it if I can't reproduce it.

EricB: Can you open the BTM via main menu "Commands"?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 333
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Christian,

I can open BTM without problems via Commands menu.
The reason I mentioned OneDrive is that I got this crash once, and it occurred when copying from this OneDrive synced folder. So I speculated a relation is present, maybe the files I tried to copy where being synced at the time? I'll try to reproduce.

Note: this is OneDrive for Business, part of the Office 365 suite.

Regards, EricB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 06 Feb 2003
Posts: 2690
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2017 7:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author) wrote:
Your report seems to be completely unrelated. Please post a new separate thread with more details. I have adapted TC to the new OneDrive and I don't currently have any problems with it, so more details would be appreciated. I can't fix it if I can't reproduce it.

EricB: Can you open the BTM via main menu "Commands"?

Ok, I made a new one.
https://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=48688
But its not completely unrelated as I tried to test the posters BTM problem.
_________________
Windows 10 x64 Version 1709 (OS Build 16299.98)
Fall Creators Update
TC 9.12 x64 and x86
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 1:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

2EricB
Could it be that Total Commander is installed on a network drive? The dialog layout is loaded by Windows from the totalcmd.exe file, so if this fails, the CreateDialog function could crash.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 333
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Christian,

TC is installed locally, albeit portable inside Dropbox.

I installed RC3 after reporting this RC2 issue, and today I got another dialog. It was displayed immediately after unlocking my machine, so there were no actions being performed at that moment. I noticed that after the dialog was clicked away, the last 10 buttons on my buttonbar were iconless/grey. After TC restart they were properly restored again.

Would you like me to post this new Access violation in this thread or open a new one?

Any suggestions on how to obtain more info (e.g. stack size/fragmentation, running threads etc) so I can provide you with extra info when this happens again? For me it is no problem to leave some monitoring program open in the background.

I'd like to rule out the possibility I'm looking at a hardware failure here....
_________________
Regards, EricB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, please post them in this thread, they are probably the same problem.

Please also try with TC 9.10 final, and report crashes in it in a separate thread. Thanks!
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 333
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, here it is. I just installed TC 9.10 final, and will report any new issues separately.

---------------------------
Total Commander 9.10RC3
---------------------------
Access violation at address 76E0BF70. Read of address 0C810040.
Access violation at address 76E0BF70. Read of address 0C810040
Windows 10 10.0 (Build 15063), base: 00400000

Please report this error to the Author, with a description
of what you were doing when this error occurred!

Windows exception: C0000005
Stack trace:
76E0BF70
005FEB4C 004026B8 005FF57B 005FF75E 00449A86 00427172
0044858D 0044A58E >00427172 00449B30 00427172 0042C83E
0042C98C
Raw:
005FE972 005FEB4C 005C0071 005C0070 00401DC0 00401E61
00401DC0 00401E61 004023EF 004026B8 00402249 004023EF
004026B8 00403707 005FF0D1 005C0071 0045002B 0042004B
0042008D 00420324 004077BB 00430023 0041C0DB 005FF57B
004023EF 005C0071 0041366C 00402249 005FF75E 00449A86
00427172 0044A907 00402E8E 0044858D 0044A85D 004290B9
00449BFA 0044A58E 00427172 004037F6 00449B30 00427172
0042C83E 0042C98C 0042CB46
Press Ctrl+C to copy this report!
Continue execution?
---------------------------
Yes No
---------------------------
_________________
Regards, EricB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's something new: It crashes in function CreateIconFromResourceEx when loading an icon of the toolbar.

1. Can you reproduce it by choosing configuration - change button bar - OK? This will force a reload of all icons.

2. If yes, try finding the problematic icon: Right click on a button, click on "Change", then on OK.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 333
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Christian,

I tried reproducing with TC 9.10 Final (x32) using all three of my laptops, but did not get any access violations. I saw the timestamps of the .bar and .br2 files change to current, so the icon reload must have been executed. I'll try later on with RC3, since the latter AV was only shown in that version.
_________________
Regards, EricB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 333
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2017 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I also tested with RC3, same story, not readily reproducible. Seems like some race condition... I'll keep tabs on this and report if I find more AV's.
_________________
Regards, EricB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You wrote that "It was displayed immediately after unlocking my machine". Often network connections haven't been fully re-established at this time. Maybe one of the icons in the button bar is loaded from a network share? Can you check this please?
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
EricB
Senior Member
Senior Member


Joined: 25 Mar 2008
Posts: 333
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2017 12:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I checked and no network share references. I tend not to do that anyway, because it would diminish portability. Most paths even use environment variables like %COMMANDER_PATH%, %COMMANDER_DRIVE% or %COMMANDER_TOOLS% (the latter is defined in autoruns.wdx and points to a symlinked tools folder in dropbox. It is defined as %COMMANDER_DRIVE%\TOOLS).
_________________
Regards, EricB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Behaviour which will not be changed All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group