This forum uses cookies. Click X button to hide this message. What is stored? 
Total Commander Forum Index Total Commander
Forum - Public Discussion and Support
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 

[Old] Context menu on 'F8 Delete', close - selection cleared

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs Printable version
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 3130
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 4:31 pm    Post subject: [Old] Context menu on 'F8 Delete', close - selection cleared Reply with quote

1. Select some files in the left panel.
2. Right-click on the "F8 Delete" button to call the Recycle Bin context menu.
3. Press Esc or click anywhere to close the menu.
4. Selection is cleared.

Reproduced only with left panel, in right panel selection remains.

P. S. Although this bug was discovered and reported on Russian forum just now, it is present in older TC versions as well.
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.12 / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7322
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Nov 07, 2017 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed.
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 5:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is intentional, there is a call to remove the selection in my code.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 3130
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ghisler(Author)
1. Why is it there?
2. Why does it happen to the left panel only?
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.12 / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
MVV
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 03 Aug 2008
Posts: 7915
Location: Russian Federation

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I confirm this with left panel only and also consider this as a bug because I don't see any sense in such inconsistent behaviour.
_________________
TCFS2 + TCFS2Tools: Full-screen mode for TC etc (forum)
TOTALCMD.NET: AskParam, CopyTree, NTLinks, Sudo, VirtualPanel…
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7322
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I confirm this with left panel only and also consider this as a bug because I don't see any sense in such inconsistent behaviour.

I agree...
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin


Joined: 04 Feb 2003
Posts: 34715
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 5:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

In the meantime, I found out why this is happening: The used function to show the context menu also shows the context menu for other places like the file list. It should clear the selection if no file was selected when right clicking in the list. I can try to avoid this when the context menu is called for other locations.
_________________
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
petermad
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 7322
Location: Valsted, Denmark

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Confirmed fixed in TC 9.12rc3 Smile
_________________
#524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.10b1 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit. TC 2.81b8 on Android 6.0

Get Extended Total Commander Menus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Flint
Power Member
Power Member


Joined: 27 Oct 2003
Posts: 3130
Location: Moscow, Russia

PostPosted: Thu Nov 09, 2017 10:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, confirm fixed.
_________________
Flint's Homepage: Full TC Russification Package, VirtualDisk, NTFS Links, NoClose Replacer, other stuff!
 
Using TC 9.12 / Win7 x32 & x64 SP1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Total Commander Forum Index -> TC Fixed bugs All times are GMT - 6 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Impressum: This site is maintained by Ghisler Software GmbH

Using phpBB © 2001-2005 phpBB Group