Hijack "Open destination folder" of other SW to op

English support forum

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

avada
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: 2007-10-05, 06:24 UTC

Hijack "Open destination folder" of other SW to op

Post by *avada »

Hi!

This would make my life a fair bit easier. Many software (such as bittorent sofware) has a feature to open the folder of a files and such. This always opens in explorer. Is there any way to set TC to open this? In a new tab for example.
User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3854
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard »

#5767 Personal license
avada
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: 2007-10-05, 06:24 UTC

Post by *avada »

sqa_wizard wrote:Have a look at TC-Wiki: Explorer integration
Thanks! Just what I wanted.
Though TC's behavior is far from ideal in my opinion. It always opens it in the left panel and doesn't open a new tab.
User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3854
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard »

... and doesn't open a new tab.
Feel free to expand the command with a "/T" for this

Code: Select all

@="\"C:\\Program files\\Total Commander\\TOTALCMD.EXE\" /O /T \"%1\""
For more command line parameters see help ...
#5767 Personal license
avada
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: 2007-10-05, 06:24 UTC

Post by *avada »

sqa_wizard wrote:
... and doesn't open a new tab.
Feel free to expand the command with a "/T" for this

Code: Select all

@=""C:\\Program files\\Total Commander\\TOTALCMD.EXE" /O /T "%1""
For more command line parameters see help ...
Thanks again! This is what does what I want it seems:

Code: Select all

@="c:\\totalcmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE /O /T /S /L "%1""
avada
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: 2007-10-05, 06:24 UTC

Post by *avada »

Hi!

When I use the "open item folder" option in Potplayer's playlist though I get the folder opening in TC, an explorer window also appears 20 seconds later. Whatever might be happening?
Is it possible that PP circumvents normal folder opening somehow after a timeout?
Windows 10
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6450
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

avada wrote:Hi!

When I use the "open item folder" option in Potplayer's playlist though I get the folder opening in TC, an explorer window also appears 20 seconds later. Whatever might be happening?
Is it possible that PP circumvents normal folder opening somehow after a timeout?
Any program can directly call Explorer for certain operations.
There is no way to prevent such functions.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3374)
TC 11.03 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1371a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.2, Listary Pro 6.3.0.69
QAP 11.6.3.2 x64
avada
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: 2007-10-05, 06:24 UTC

Post by *avada »

One more thing:
It seems like to me that when it opened the location for a file or files in explorer these files were selected.
After setting to open folders in TC the files are not selected in TC. Which can be an issue if there are a lot of files in the folder.

(Also it seems the reset part is incomplete. If I selected multiple files in µtorrent an clicked the open in folder feature it opened in TC)
Windows 10
gdpr deleted 6
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 872
Joined: 2013-09-04, 14:07 UTC

Post by *gdpr deleted 6 »

avada wrote:One more thing:
It seems like to me that when it opened the location for a file or files in explorer these files were selected.
After setting to open folders in TC the files are not selected in TC. Which can be an issue if there are a lot of files in the folder.

(Also it seems the reset part is incomplete. If I selected multiple files in µtorrent an clicked the open in folder feature it opened in TC)
Horst.Epp wrote:Any program can directly call Explorer for certain operations.
There is no way to prevent such functions.
avada
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: 2007-10-05, 06:24 UTC

Post by *avada »

elgonzo wrote:
avada wrote:One more thing:
It seems like to me that when it opened the location for a file or files in explorer these files were selected.
After setting to open folders in TC the files are not selected in TC. Which can be an issue if there are a lot of files in the folder.

(Also it seems the reset part is incomplete. If I selected multiple files in µtorrent an clicked the open in folder feature it opened in TC)
Horst.Epp wrote:Any program can directly call Explorer for certain operations.
There is no way to prevent such functions.
Of no relevance.
avada
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: 2007-10-05, 06:24 UTC

Post by *avada »

Hi!

So I've been asking about the Potplayer issue, and the answer I got implies that it uses an "open file location" feature, which is distinct from plain "open folder". Which makes sense since I previously noticed that files came selected when opened with these two apps in an explorer window.

Is there a solution for "open file location" too with TC?
Windows 10
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6450
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

avada wrote:Hi!

So I've been asking about the Potplayer issue, and the answer I got implies that it uses an "open file location" feature, which is distinct from plain "open folder". Which makes sense since I previously noticed that files came selected when opened with these two apps in an explorer window.

Is there a solution for "open file location" too with TC?
If TC is given the path to a full filename as parameter
it opens the folder and selects the file.
For files like archives or other similar types the parameter /A
should also be added to the command line.
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3374)
TC 11.03 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1371a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.2, Listary Pro 6.3.0.69
QAP 11.6.3.2 x64
avada
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: 2007-10-05, 06:24 UTC

Post by *avada »

Horst.Epp wrote:If TC is given the path to a full filename as parameter
it opens the folder and selects the file.
For files like archives or other similar types the parameter /A
should also be added to the command line.
Then why doesn't it work?
What to change here?
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6450
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp »

avada wrote:
Horst.Epp wrote:If TC is given the path to a full filename as parameter
it opens the folder and selects the file.
For files like archives or other similar types the parameter /A
should also be added to the command line.
Then why doesn't it work?
What to change here?
I assume that you use the correct header for your Windows version
in the reg file.
If the following doesn't work its a problem with your application or how it calls the Windows functions.
@="c:\\totalcmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE /O /T /A /S /L "%1""
I use shortcuts like this from several tools like Everything, Listary, QAP
or the Windows search results with no problems.
In all cases the dir is shown in TC and the cursor is positioned on the file.

My current reg file for TC as Explorer is as follows:

Code: Select all

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell]
 @="open"
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open]
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open\command]
 @="c:\\tools\\wincmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE /O "%1""
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell]
 @="open"
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open]
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open\command]
 @="c:\\tools\\wincmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE /O "%1""
 
Windows 11 Home x64 Version 23H2 (OS Build 22631.3374)
TC 11.03 x64 / x86
Everything 1.5.0.1371a (x64), Everything Toolbar 1.3.2, Listary Pro 6.3.0.69
QAP 11.6.3.2 x64
avada
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 217
Joined: 2007-10-05, 06:24 UTC

Post by *avada »

Horst.Epp wrote:
avada wrote:
Horst.Epp wrote:If TC is given the path to a full filename as parameter
it opens the folder and selects the file.
For files like archives or other similar types the parameter /A
should also be added to the command line.
Then why doesn't it work?
What to change here?
I assume that you use the correct header for your Windows version
in the reg file.

@="c:\\totalcmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE /O /T /A /S /L "%1""
I use shortcuts like this from several tools like Everything, Listary, QAP
or the Windows search results with no problems.
In all cases the dir is shown in TC and the cursor is positioned on the file.
It doesn't work at all, makes no difference:

Code: Select all

 Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell]
 @="open"
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open]
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Drive\shell\open\command]
 @="c:\\totalcmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE /O /T /A /S /L "%1""
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell]
 @="open"
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open]
 
 [HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Directory\shell\open\command]
 @="c:\\totalcmd\\TOTALCMD64.EXE /O /T /A /S /L "%1""
It seems like my .reg file was fundamentally the same besides the /A parameter.

Horst.Epp wrote:If the following doesn't work its a problem with your application or how it calls the Windows functions.
I highly doubt it at this point. They show identical behavior. Either it's TC or something with the registry configuration. Plus the stuff correctly opens in explorer.

Could you try one of the apps? Both are freeware. (µt is the old 3.1.3 version)
Post Reply