Winamp hotkey not working if Total Comander is the selected application

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
q12
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: 2013-07-27, 02:15 UTC

Winamp hotkey not working if Total Comander is the selected application

Post by *q12 »

Yes I still prefer Total Comander 7.50 to use. It's just classic.
I have Winamp set 3 shortcut keys from the keyboard: End, Page down and Page up.
I just recently installed win10 for the first time.
And I encounter a big problem.
My winamp keys are not working if Total Comander is the selected application.
I NEVER had any issues like this, ever. I suspect its win10 fault, not permitting 32 bit software to run normally.
Im using Total Comander and winamp for a very long time and never happen this.
Only in win10 !
Is there a chance to fix this?
Thank you and Total Comander is the Best windows file management application ever !
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9896
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Winamp hotkey not working if Total Comander is the selected application

Post by *petermad »

Is there a chance to fix this?
Why dont you install the latest TC (it is still as classic, if you want it to be), and see if it is still is a problem - Don't expect a fix for an old version of TC.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (2004) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.992 (x64)
TC 3.11 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended TC Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3912
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: Winamp hotkey not working if Total Comander is the selected application

Post by *Horst.Epp »

I have the same comment as petermad and also
do you realy expect that someone tries to check your error or problem for such a old TC version ?
Windows 10 Home x64 Version 20H2 (OS Build 19042.661)
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.998 (x64)
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 40058
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Winamp hotkey not working if Total Comander is the selected application

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

You should at least install TC 7.57a, so you don0t have the crash in the delete function in Windows 8/10.
You can find old installers here:
https://www.totalcommander.ch/win/old/?C=M;O=D
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1363
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Re: Winamp hotkey not working if Total Comander is the selected application

Post by *wanderer »

q12 wrote:
2020-04-29, 13:56 UTC
I suspect its win10 fault, not permitting 32 bit software to run normally.
In addition to what everyone else said before me, a 64-bit TC version does exist. Perhaps you should try that to see if this is causing the issues you describe.
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server
Post Reply