tcmadmin is no longer work

Please report only one bug per message!

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3428
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *Horst.Epp » 2015-06-03, 14:51 UTC

MVV wrote:...
I can only repeat my unanswered suggestion regarding starting TC with clean INI.
He already did that according to the answers above.

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6739
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-06-03, 15:09 UTC

MVV wrote:I can only repeat my unanswered suggestion regarding starting TC with clean INI.
nick7inc wrote:clean configuration: the same error
Oops, missed the second page and Horst's answer...

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-03, 15:36 UTC

2Dalai
I did it before, but found nothing substantial for me. I'll repeat this and can put Procmon.exe's log to pastebin and the link here. But little bit later (not today).

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-04, 09:06 UTC

Here is a Process Monitor log in CVS format (I also have in PML format).
2 Filters used:
Include if Process name is TCMADMIN.EXE
Include if Process name is TOTALCMD.EXE

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6739
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Post by *Dalai » 2015-06-04, 11:35 UTC

Currently, I don't see any (relevant) errors in your log. I suggest you do the following:
  • Unpack the TC setup (including the .cab file) to a different directory where you can write to as user
  • Create a wincmd.ini in this directory and set the following keys

    Code: Select all

    [Configuration]
    UseIniInProgramDir=7
  • Launch totalcmd.exe from that directory and try again
Maybe there's some file from your current TC installation interfering.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Ryzen 5 2600, 16 GiB RAM, ASUS Prime X370-A, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-04, 13:00 UTC


User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8381
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2015-06-04, 13:26 UTC

Maybe some antiviris or sandbox limits TC rights? Do you have any?

User avatar
nick7inc
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: 2010-06-21, 09:36 UTC
Location: Russia

Post by *nick7inc » 2015-06-04, 14:39 UTC

MVV wrote:Maybe some antiviris or sandbox limits TC rights? Do you have any?
I have DrWeb 6.0 anti-virus and I already made a try to disable it but this has no effect. I am going to completely remove it to find out.

TC is running as standard application after standard install procedure (no sandbox/portable mode).

It can be also because of some strange system policy (I make no modifications). If only I know what WinAPI call use mr. Ghisler in his program (TC) to start TCMADMIN.EXE (and it's command-line parameters). I have MinGW with C++ compiler. I can try do the same ...

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8381
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Post by *MVV » 2015-06-04, 14:45 UTC

TC uses CreateProcess or ShellExecute[Ex], there is nothing else to use.

Post Reply