[Resolved,fixed 9.5b6]MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
dindog
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2010-10-18, 07:41 UTC

[Resolved,fixed 9.5b6]MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Post by *dindog »

It's been many time I move the cursor to place I want then click the place holder like [C], and out of expect, TC add the place holder to the end regardless the cursor position. Do you think it could insert directly at where the cursor is?
Last edited by dindog on 2019-11-23, 07:43 UTC, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8486
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Re: MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Post by *MVV »

Works fine for me, placeholders are inserted at the cursor position... TC 9.22a, 9.50+.
If you're using latest versions, maybe some plugin or third-party software break this?

User avatar
dindog
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2010-10-18, 07:41 UTC

Re: MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Post by *dindog »

MVV wrote:
2019-11-08, 09:02 UTC
Works fine for me, placeholders are inserted at the cursor position... TC 9.22a, 9.50+.
If you're using latest versions, maybe some plugin or third-party software break this?
strange.... I am using 9.5b4, but also tested in 7.5 & 9.22a, all will insert placeholder in the end... I am on Win10 64bit, though it may have no affect in it.

User avatar
Horst.Epp
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3710
Joined: 2003-02-06, 17:36 UTC
Location: Germany

Re: MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Post by *Horst.Epp »

It works fine here in 9.50b4
The placeholder is always inserted at the curent cursor position.
Windows 10 Home x64 May 2020 Update, Version 2004 (OS Build 19041.264)
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770 CPU @ 3.40GH, 16GB RAM
TC 9.51 x64 / x86, Everything 1.4.1.983 (x64)

User avatar
Usher
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 845
Joined: 2011-03-11, 10:11 UTC

Re: MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Post by *Usher »

It may depend on default codepage or codepage in use and work other way for CJK or RTL writing systems. In such cases tests for Latin-based alphabets won't be helpful.
Regards from Poland
Andrzej P. Wozniak

User avatar
dindog
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2010-10-18, 07:41 UTC

Re: MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Post by *dindog »

strange... I can't locate what make this... but it's not a bug of TC probably.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9609
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Post by *petermad »

It works fine here in 9.50b4
The placeholder is always inserted at the curent cursor position.
Same here.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.51 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1909) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.965 (x64)
TC 3.0 on Android 6.0
Get:
Extended Total Commander Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
dindog
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2010-10-18, 07:41 UTC

Re: MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Post by *dindog »

My placeholder inserted at the end in Win10 Safemode, tc9.22 empty wincmd.ini. ....I am out of idea.

User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8486
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Re: MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Post by *MVV »

Only in safe mode? What is in normal mode?
It may be some kind of safe mode issue.

User avatar
dindog
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 277
Joined: 2010-10-18, 07:41 UTC

Re: MultiRename tools should insert place holder in the cursor

Post by *dindog »

MVV wrote:
2019-11-09, 19:38 UTC
Only in safe mode? What is in normal mode?
It may be some kind of safe mode issue.
i want to rule out the effect of other 3rf-party application so check it in safe mode, and new wincmd.ini

Post Reply