Execute multiple commands

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
Sombra
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 795
Joined: 2005-12-27, 22:23 UTC
Location: Zaragoza, Spain

Execute multiple commands

Post by *Sombra » 2006-11-01, 22:09 UTC

As suggestion: Could be a good addition for TC the option for execute several commands in a button, start menu, menu, etc. Similar to the method used with replace in MRT. The commands could be separates by a vertical line |
Examples:
  • Command: cm_SrcThumbs|cm_SrcQuickview
    Command: cm_SelectCurrentExtension|cm_MultiRenameFiles
    Command: cm_PackFiles|cm_TestArchive
    Command: etc. etc.
I can read English, but... I write like Tarzan. (sorry)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37013
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2006-11-01, 22:51 UTC

The problem is that there isn't really any synchronization between commands, so TC wouldn't know when to start a command after another. Better use a scripting tool like AHK or similar.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Sombra
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 795
Joined: 2005-12-27, 22:23 UTC
Location: Zaragoza, Spain

Post by *Sombra » 2006-11-02, 15:22 UTC

Really a pity :cry:
I can read English, but... I write like Tarzan. (sorry)

User avatar
Sombra
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 795
Joined: 2005-12-27, 22:23 UTC
Location: Zaragoza, Spain

Post by *Sombra » 2006-11-02, 16:34 UTC

:idea: Then... Could be possible add a new parameter to the commandline? (/C=command TC)

Example: TOTALCMD.EXE /O /C=cm_SearchFor
I can read English, but... I write like Tarzan. (sorry)

Post Reply