[REQ] Alias char for slash/backslash (autocompletion)

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

[REQ] Alias char for slash/backslash (autocompletion)

Post by *icfu » 2006-11-02, 21:02 UTC

It would enhance productivity when typing, if TC would offer an alias char for the slash/backslash. On English keyboards the backslash can be accessed without any problems, it's located directly beneath the right shift button.

On German keyboards you need to press AltGr-ß which will drive you mad sooner or later. As an example app which offers such an alias translation, mIRC can be mentioned.

To get rid of this annoyance I am using an AHK script which sends a backslash instead of the pressed char when cursor is located in command line. In my case it's the #, which I hardly use and is easily accessible as well.

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
$#::
ControlGetFocus, Focus
If (Focus = "Edit1")
  SendInput, \
Else
  SendRaw, #
Return
Icfu
This account is for sale

User avatar
Clo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 5731
Joined: 2003-12-02, 19:01 UTC
Location: Bordeaux, France
Contact:

Same mess

Post by *Clo » 2006-11-02, 21:14 UTC

2icfu

:) Hi Jeff !

” With a French AZERTY keyboard, “\” is AtlGr+_ (underscore=8 Alpha)…
… and “#” is AltGr+" (quote=3 Alpha), so this doesn't help :(

- The only character easily reachable (without any modidier) is “$”, I don't know if it could do the trick… ?

:mrgreen: VG
Claude
Clo
#31505 Traducteur Français de TC French translator Aide en Français Tutoriels Français English Tutorials

icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu » 2006-11-02, 21:34 UTC

You can try to replace # with $ in the above script, but i am pretty sure that it won't work! You have to do additional work to find out the scancode of the $.

After installation of AutoHotkey, start it and double click the icon. In that window press $ and then Ctrl-K.

Find the line that looks like this, with $ instead of course:

Code: Select all

BF  02B	#	d	5.30	#
What you need is the 3-digit value in 2nd column, in this case "02B".

Then, in the above script, replace the first # with

Code: Select all

SCnnn
, with nnn being the value you have noted.

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD 
$SCnnn::
ControlGetFocus, Focus
If (Focus = "Edit1")
  SendInput, \
Else
  SendRaw, $
Return
Icfu
This account is for sale

Post Reply