Page 1 of 1

[REQ] Alias char for slash/backslash (autocompletion)

Posted: 2006-11-02, 21:02 UTC
by icfu
It would enhance productivity when typing, if TC would offer an alias char for the slash/backslash. On English keyboards the backslash can be accessed without any problems, it's located directly beneath the right shift button.

On German keyboards you need to press AltGr-ß which will drive you mad sooner or later. As an example app which offers such an alias translation, mIRC can be mentioned.

To get rid of this annoyance I am using an AHK script which sends a backslash instead of the pressed char when cursor is located in command line. In my case it's the #, which I hardly use and is easily accessible as well.

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
$#::
ControlGetFocus, Focus
If (Focus = "Edit1")
  SendInput, \
Else
  SendRaw, #
Return
Icfu

Same mess

Posted: 2006-11-02, 21:14 UTC
by Clo
2icfu

:) Hi Jeff !

” With a French AZERTY keyboard, “\” is AtlGr+_ (underscore=8 Alpha)…
… and “#” is AltGr+" (quote=3 Alpha), so this doesn't help :(

- The only character easily reachable (without any modidier) is “$”, I don't know if it could do the trick… ?

:mrgreen: VG
Claude
Clo

Posted: 2006-11-02, 21:34 UTC
by icfu
You can try to replace # with $ in the above script, but i am pretty sure that it won't work! You have to do additional work to find out the scancode of the $.

After installation of AutoHotkey, start it and double click the icon. In that window press $ and then Ctrl-K.

Find the line that looks like this, with $ instead of course:

Code: Select all

BF  02B	#	d	5.30	#
What you need is the 3-digit value in 2nd column, in this case "02B".

Then, in the above script, replace the first # with

Code: Select all

SCnnn
, with nnn being the value you have noted.

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD 
$SCnnn::
ControlGetFocus, Focus
If (Focus = "Edit1")
  SendInput, \
Else
  SendRaw, $
Return
Icfu