Quick Search function

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
rmth2
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006-11-02, 20:58 UTC

Quick Search function

Post by *rmth2 » 2006-11-03, 11:26 UTC

I have files like below for example.

index-cost-estimation.html
index-functions.html
index-locking.html
index-scanning.html
index-unique-checks.html
index.html
indexam.html
indexes-bitmap-scans.html
indexes-examine.html
indexes-expressional.html
indexes-multicolumn.html
indexes-opclass.html
indexes-partial.html
indexes-types.html
indexes-unique.html
indexes.html

If I use quick search (my settings is ALT + Letters) it is not possible to find index.html for example or indexes.html.
The problem points to "." (dot) sign in matching when is more files with the same first searched signs in filename.

The problem was in v6.55 as well

icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu » 2006-11-03, 11:48 UTC

No problems with the dot or something else regarding these files here.
Are you sure you are using TC 7? If yes, please explain more specific what works and what not, also consider creating a vid, if it gets too complicated:
http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=12078

Icfu
This account is for sale

User avatar
rmth2
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006-11-02, 20:58 UTC

Post by *rmth2 » 2006-11-03, 13:06 UTC

Here you are.
video file
Yes I used 6.55 and I use 7 pb now

You must have "sort by" set to option where index.html it is not the first file in the list of files[/url]

icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu » 2006-11-03, 17:30 UTC

I have checked your vid and made sure than index.html is not on top of the list and cannot confirm any problems. Maybe OS related? XP SP2 here.

What I am wondering about:
Why is no Browser icon displayed for your HTML files? Are you sure that the dot in these filename really is a "real" dot and not some similar looking char?

Does it work with other testing files as expected? Does it work if ONLY index.html is in a directory and you enter index. in a quick search box? Recreate a fresh testing file for that.

Well, you see that speculation is needed here, so maybe someone else can reproduce that or has another idea...

Icfu
This account is for sale

User avatar
Sheepdog
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5150
Joined: 2003-12-18, 21:44 UTC
Location: Berlin, Germany
Contact:

Post by *Sheepdog » 2006-11-03, 17:39 UTC

2rmth2

What are your settings in Configuration->Options->Quicksearch:Exact Name match?

I did not test your example, but maybe this setting is the culprit for the unexpected behavior.

sheepdog
"A common mistake that people make when trying to design something
completely foolproof is to underestimate the ingenuity of complete fools."
Douglas Adams

icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu » 2006-11-03, 17:52 UTC

That's it! :)

If "Ending" is unchecked, I can reproduce it – as expected. Interesting feature. ;)

Icfu
This account is for sale

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37024
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2006-11-03, 18:05 UTC

You can configure this behaviour now. In Configuration - Options - Quick search, check both the "Beginning" and "Ending" exact match options. You will have to type a * to turn off exact match.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
rmth2
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2006-11-02, 20:58 UTC

Post by *rmth2 » 2006-11-03, 19:05 UTC

Thank you very much for suggestions. It works now.
I think it would be fine check this option by default ;-)

User avatar
Hacker
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 11156
Joined: 2003-02-06, 14:56 UTC
Location: Bratislava, Slovakia

Post by *Hacker » 2006-11-04, 17:07 UTC

Message from moderator

Moved to TC 7 beta discussion.

Hacker (Moderator)
Mal angenommen, du drückst Strg+F, wählst die FTP-Verbindung (mit gespeichertem Passwort), klickst aber nicht auf Verbinden, sondern fällst tot um.

Post Reply