Question-Wish about creating folders

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1312
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Question-Wish about creating folders

Post by *wanderer » 2007-11-09, 15:41 UTC

Example:

I'm in the left TC panel, on a certain folder. I press F7. I see the create dir dialogue which is filled with the folder name i'm on. That's great but ATM, if i wish to create a folder with the same (or very similar name) in the other panel, i have to copy the folder name, close the dialogue, press TAB, press F7, paste the name, process it and then press Enter to create the folder. Is there a (built in TC - no plugins pls) way to do this automatically (or a plan to implement such a thing)? I tried SHIFT+F7, just in case, but no luck... ;)

TIA
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server

User avatar
Sombra
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 795
Joined: 2005-12-27, 22:23 UTC
Location: Zaragoza, Spain

Post by *Sombra » 2007-11-09, 16:43 UTC

2wanderer
Please, take a look to: http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=121261

And support it ;)
I can read English, but... I write like Tarzan. (sorry)

icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu » 2007-11-09, 17:37 UTC

Assign Shift+F7 to this user-defined command:

Code: Select all

Command: %comspec% /c md
Parameter: ?"%T%O.%E"
Or, use AHK:

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
+F7::SendInput, {F7}^c{ESC}{Tab}{F7}^v
Icfu
This account is for sale

User avatar
eugensyl
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 564
Joined: 2004-06-03, 18:27 UTC
Location: România
Contact:

Post by *eugensyl » 2007-11-10, 10:14 UTC

icfu wrote:Assign Shift+F7 to this user-defined command:

Code: Select all

Command: %comspec% /c md
Parameter: ?"%T%O.%E"
Icfu
Very usefully!
I think, it can be included into new version of TC with Shift+F7 shortcut, by default.
Personal, I prefer without [dot and] extension. A checkbox or a setting string can establish that.

Thanks ICFU!
My Best Wishes,

Eugen

winflowers
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2004-08-27, 07:52 UTC

Post by *winflowers » 2007-11-15, 14:48 UTC

icfu wrote:Assign Shift+F7 to this user-defined command:

Code: Select all

Command: %comspec% /c md
Parameter: ?"%T%O.%E"
Icfu
Thanks for the tip! But when I use Shift+F7, the screen turns to black (probably a maximized Dos command window), and after around 1 second, switch back to TC and the new folder was created. However, there is no such effect if I use TC command line to create a new folder.

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5070
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Post by *HolgerK » 2007-11-15, 19:14 UTC

winflowers wrote:..the screen turns to black (probably a maximized Dos command window
Edit the user command, and set:
[x] run minimized

Regards,
Holger

winflowers
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2004-08-27, 07:52 UTC

Post by *winflowers » 2007-11-16, 09:42 UTC

HolgerK wrote:
winflowers wrote:..the screen turns to black (probably a maximized Dos command window
Edit the user command, and set:
[x] run minimized

Regards,
Holger
2Holger
Thanks for your comment. I have done it as you suggested. One line was added in the usercmd.ini: iconic=1
but I still get the black screen. What could be the problem?

icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu » 2007-11-16, 09:53 UTC

1. Press Alt+Enter to leave full screen mode.
2. Afterwards rightclick console window titlebar, choose "Standard values" and deactivate full screen mode.
3. Press OK.

Icfu
This account is for sale

winflowers
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2004-08-27, 07:52 UTC

Post by *winflowers » 2007-11-16, 10:23 UTC

icfu wrote:1. Press Alt+Enter to leave full screen mode.
2. Afterwards rightclick console window titlebar, choose "Standard values" and deactivate full screen mode.
3. Press OK.

Icfu
It does not work either. Actually I have the same problem when I RUN DOS in TC, always in full screen mode. I have sellect the "window" mode in "standard values". Same effect when I run cmd.exe directly under system32 folder. I really have no idea what is going wrong!

icfu
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6052
Joined: 2003-09-10, 18:33 UTC

Post by *icfu » 2007-11-16, 10:43 UTC

Save as doesntmatter.reg and doubleclick, then console will be reset. These are the default values from XP SP2!

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console]
"ColorTable00"=dword:00000000
"ColorTable01"=dword:00800000
"ColorTable02"=dword:00008000
"ColorTable03"=dword:00808000
"ColorTable04"=dword:00000080
"ColorTable05"=dword:00800080
"ColorTable06"=dword:00008080
"ColorTable07"=dword:00c0c0c0
"ColorTable08"=dword:00808080
"ColorTable09"=dword:00ff0000
"ColorTable10"=dword:0000ff00
"ColorTable11"=dword:00ffff00
"ColorTable12"=dword:000000ff
"ColorTable13"=dword:00ff00ff
"ColorTable14"=dword:0000ffff
"ColorTable15"=dword:00ffffff
"CursorSize"=dword:00000019
"FaceName"=""
"FontFamily"=dword:00000000
"FontSize"=dword:00000000
"FontWeight"=dword:00000000
"FullScreen"=dword:00000000
"HistoryBufferSize"=dword:00000032
"InsertMode"=dword:00000001
"LoadConIme"=dword:00000001
"NumberOfHistoryBuffers"=dword:00000004
"PopupColors"=dword:000000f5
"QuickEdit"=dword:00000000
"ScreenBufferSize"=dword:012c0050
"ScreenColors"=dword:00000007
"WindowSize"=dword:00190050
Icfu
This account is for sale

winflowers
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: 2004-08-27, 07:52 UTC

Post by *winflowers » 2007-11-16, 11:46 UTC

2Icfu

It works! Thank you!
The registry had set the cmd.exe works in the full screen mode.

User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1312
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Post by *wanderer » 2007-11-20, 12:28 UTC

Hi everyone

Sorry for not replying sooner but i don't visit the forum that often any more due to lack of time and apparently the email notification didn't work.

Anyway, thank you all for the suggestions.
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server

User avatar
wanderer
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1312
Joined: 2003-03-28, 14:35 UTC
Location: Sol

Post by *wanderer » 2018-01-17, 18:42 UTC

I would like to resurrect this old wish (!). Yup, 10+ yrs later!

While such solutions are fine, they do not work with plugins, which would be useful.

Example: On one panel a local folder, on the other panel the MediaAudio2 plugin which connects to a smartphone. The solutions proposed here (or the small program i have created to accomplish this task) do not work (from local to the plugin - the other way around, it works).

It would be nice to have a way (cm_MkDirToOtherPanel command?) which would check if the plugin supports a mkdir function and if yes, popup the create folder dialog and eventually create the folder in the inactive panel (with perhaps a refresh of the panel). Shift+F7 could be a preferrable shortcut, if Christian decides to implement it and include it in the default TC setup.
- Wanderer -

¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯¯
Latest TC / x32: WinXPx32 SP3 / x64: Clients/Servers from Win7SP1 through Win19Server

Post Reply