Page 1 of 1

Question-Wish about creating folders

Posted: 2007-11-09, 15:41 UTC
by wanderer
Example:

I'm in the left TC panel, on a certain folder. I press F7. I see the create dir dialogue which is filled with the folder name i'm on. That's great but ATM, if i wish to create a folder with the same (or very similar name) in the other panel, i have to copy the folder name, close the dialogue, press TAB, press F7, paste the name, process it and then press Enter to create the folder. Is there a (built in TC - no plugins pls) way to do this automatically (or a plan to implement such a thing)? I tried SHIFT+F7, just in case, but no luck... ;)

TIA

Posted: 2007-11-09, 16:43 UTC
by Sombra
2wanderer
Please, take a look to: http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=121261

And support it ;)

Posted: 2007-11-09, 17:37 UTC
by icfu
Assign Shift+F7 to this user-defined command:

Code: Select all

Command: %comspec% /c md
Parameter: ?"%T%O.%E"
Or, use AHK:

Code: Select all

#IfWinActive, ahk_class TTOTAL_CMD
+F7::SendInput, {F7}^c{ESC}{Tab}{F7}^v
Icfu

Posted: 2007-11-10, 10:14 UTC
by eugensyl
icfu wrote:Assign Shift+F7 to this user-defined command:

Code: Select all

Command: %comspec% /c md
Parameter: ?"%T%O.%E"
Icfu
Very usefully!
I think, it can be included into new version of TC with Shift+F7 shortcut, by default.
Personal, I prefer without [dot and] extension. A checkbox or a setting string can establish that.

Thanks ICFU!

Posted: 2007-11-15, 14:48 UTC
by winflowers
icfu wrote:Assign Shift+F7 to this user-defined command:

Code: Select all

Command: %comspec% /c md
Parameter: ?"%T%O.%E"
Icfu
Thanks for the tip! But when I use Shift+F7, the screen turns to black (probably a maximized Dos command window), and after around 1 second, switch back to TC and the new folder was created. However, there is no such effect if I use TC command line to create a new folder.

Posted: 2007-11-15, 19:14 UTC
by HolgerK
winflowers wrote:..the screen turns to black (probably a maximized Dos command window
Edit the user command, and set:
[x] run minimized

Regards,
Holger

Posted: 2007-11-16, 09:42 UTC
by winflowers
HolgerK wrote:
winflowers wrote:..the screen turns to black (probably a maximized Dos command window
Edit the user command, and set:
[x] run minimized

Regards,
Holger
2Holger
Thanks for your comment. I have done it as you suggested. One line was added in the usercmd.ini: iconic=1
but I still get the black screen. What could be the problem?

Posted: 2007-11-16, 09:53 UTC
by icfu
1. Press Alt+Enter to leave full screen mode.
2. Afterwards rightclick console window titlebar, choose "Standard values" and deactivate full screen mode.
3. Press OK.

Icfu

Posted: 2007-11-16, 10:23 UTC
by winflowers
icfu wrote:1. Press Alt+Enter to leave full screen mode.
2. Afterwards rightclick console window titlebar, choose "Standard values" and deactivate full screen mode.
3. Press OK.

Icfu
It does not work either. Actually I have the same problem when I RUN DOS in TC, always in full screen mode. I have sellect the "window" mode in "standard values". Same effect when I run cmd.exe directly under system32 folder. I really have no idea what is going wrong!

Posted: 2007-11-16, 10:43 UTC
by icfu
Save as doesntmatter.reg and doubleclick, then console will be reset. These are the default values from XP SP2!

Code: Select all

REGEDIT4

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console]
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Console]
"ColorTable00"=dword:00000000
"ColorTable01"=dword:00800000
"ColorTable02"=dword:00008000
"ColorTable03"=dword:00808000
"ColorTable04"=dword:00000080
"ColorTable05"=dword:00800080
"ColorTable06"=dword:00008080
"ColorTable07"=dword:00c0c0c0
"ColorTable08"=dword:00808080
"ColorTable09"=dword:00ff0000
"ColorTable10"=dword:0000ff00
"ColorTable11"=dword:00ffff00
"ColorTable12"=dword:000000ff
"ColorTable13"=dword:00ff00ff
"ColorTable14"=dword:0000ffff
"ColorTable15"=dword:00ffffff
"CursorSize"=dword:00000019
"FaceName"=""
"FontFamily"=dword:00000000
"FontSize"=dword:00000000
"FontWeight"=dword:00000000
"FullScreen"=dword:00000000
"HistoryBufferSize"=dword:00000032
"InsertMode"=dword:00000001
"LoadConIme"=dword:00000001
"NumberOfHistoryBuffers"=dword:00000004
"PopupColors"=dword:000000f5
"QuickEdit"=dword:00000000
"ScreenBufferSize"=dword:012c0050
"ScreenColors"=dword:00000007
"WindowSize"=dword:00190050
Icfu

Posted: 2007-11-16, 11:46 UTC
by winflowers
2Icfu

It works! Thank you!
The registry had set the cmd.exe works in the full screen mode.

Posted: 2007-11-20, 12:28 UTC
by wanderer
Hi everyone

Sorry for not replying sooner but i don't visit the forum that often any more due to lack of time and apparently the email notification didn't work.

Anyway, thank you all for the suggestions.

Posted: 2018-01-17, 18:42 UTC
by wanderer
I would like to resurrect this old wish (!). Yup, 10+ yrs later!

While such solutions are fine, they do not work with plugins, which would be useful.

Example: On one panel a local folder, on the other panel the MediaAudio2 plugin which connects to a smartphone. The solutions proposed here (or the small program i have created to accomplish this task) do not work (from local to the plugin - the other way around, it works).

It would be nice to have a way (cm_MkDirToOtherPanel command?) which would check if the plugin supports a mkdir function and if yes, popup the create folder dialog and eventually create the folder in the inactive panel (with perhaps a refresh of the panel). Shift+F7 could be a preferrable shortcut, if Christian decides to implement it and include it in the default TC setup.