hide the drop-down menu bar from the main screen

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
László52
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2016-07-27, 11:24 UTC

hide the drop-down menu bar from the main screen

Post by *László52 »

Can I hide the drop-down menu bar, followed by a key combination called up again when needed? A drop-down menu rarely used and only occupy the screen from the file list view.
User avatar
sqa_wizard
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 3864
Joined: 2003-02-06, 11:41 UTC
Location: Germany

Post by *sqa_wizard »

Can I hide the drop-down menu bar
Which bar are you talking about?

The vertical menu bar, introduced with TC 9?
Show/hide vertical button bar with command "cm_VisButtonbar2"
You may assign your own key combination using "Configuration - Options - Misc"
#5767 Personal license
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14807
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2László52
Can I hide the drop-down menu bar,
If you mean the Drive combobox, you can disable it by Configuration -> Options -> Layout -> Show drive combobox

You can still open the combobox by pressing Alt+F1 or Alt+F2 (left or right box).
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
László52
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2016-07-27, 11:24 UTC

Post by *László52 »

sqa_wizard wrote:
Can I hide the drop-down menu bar
Which bar are you talking about?

The vertical menu bar, introduced with TC 9?
Show/hide vertical button bar with command "cm_VisButtonbar2"
You may assign your own key combination using "Configuration - Options - Misc"
About this: "Files Mark Commands Net Show Configuration Start"
User avatar
ts4242
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2081
Joined: 2004-02-02, 20:08 UTC
Contact:

Re: hide the drop-down menu bar from the main screen

Post by *ts4242 »

László52 wrote:Can I hide the drop-down menu bar
Yes you can, read this http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=20245

BTW: it is called Main menu bar
User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9535
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous »

László52
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2016-07-27, 11:24 UTC

Post by *László52 »

Thank you ts4242 and all of you!

Answer for ts4242(Posted: Wed Jul 27, 2016 9:36 pm)

Almost good. It seems you can not recover quickly. It would be nice if there could be a hot-key to restore Main menu bar. First hotkeys = yes Main bar <==> second hotkeys = no Main bar. Vice versa.
User avatar
Ovg
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 756
Joined: 2014-01-06, 16:26 UTC

Post by *Ovg »

2László52
You can make button for this task - something like this

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
"TCFS2.exe"
/ef tcm(65539)
WCMICONS.DLL,86
Hide/Show Main menu

1
-1
Change paths for your needs.
It's impossible to lead us astray for we don't care even to choose the way.
#259941, TC 11.01 x64, Windows 7 SP1 x64
László52
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2016-07-27, 11:24 UTC

Post by *László52 »

Ovg wrote:2László52
You can make button for this task - something like this

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
"TCFS2.exe"
/ef tcm(65539)
WCMICONS.DLL,86
Hide/Show Main menu

1
-1
Change paths for your needs.
Thank you!
László52
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 11
Joined: 2016-07-27, 11:24 UTC

Post by *László52 »

Ovg wrote:2László52
You can make button for this task - something like this

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
"TCFS2.exe"
/ef tcm(65539)
WCMICONS.DLL,86
Hide/Show Main menu

1
-1
Change paths for your needs.
Sorry, does not work.

https://www.dropbox.com/s/e5ljnixjd10v2nu/Snap86.png?dl=0

https://www.dropbox.com/s/ilpy62q41jjddfn/Snap87.png?dl=0
User avatar
Ovg
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 756
Joined: 2014-01-06, 16:26 UTC

Post by *Ovg »

2László52

http://ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?t=29700

You must install and configure TCFS2Tools (autostart TCFS2Tools with TC)

From readme:

"...register TCFS2Tools.dll as WDX plugin and to define special 'color by file type' preset (Configuration, Color, by file type, Add, Define, Plugins tab, "TCFSTools.Autorun > 0", save with any name, select any color, apply all changes) to cause TC to load TCFS2Tools automatically....."
It's impossible to lead us astray for we don't care even to choose the way.
#259941, TC 11.01 x64, Windows 7 SP1 x64
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14807
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad »

2László52
You can do it without external programs like TCFS2Tools.

1. First put this line in your wincmd.ini under the [Configuration] section:
RestrictInterface=1
This is to suppress the "Start" menu item, which is otherwise shown as the only menu item.

2. Then make an empty textfile in TC's language directory and name it nomenu.mnu

3. Copy these two buttons to your button bar:

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
OPENLANGUAGEFILE nomenu.mnu

%COMMANDER_EXE%,3
Hide Main Menu


-1

Code: Select all

TOTALCMD#BAR#DATA
OPENLANGUAGEFILE wcmd_dan.mnu

%COMMANDER_EXE%,3
Show Main Menu


-1
Change wcmd_dan.mnu to the menu used for you language - if you just use internal English use .mnu

If you don't want buttons you can make two userdefined commands in you usercmd.ini file:

Code: Select all

[em_hidemainmenu]
button=
cmd=OPENLANGUAGEFILE nomenu.mnu
menu=Hide Main Menu

Code: Select all

[em_showmainmenu]
button=
cmd=OPENLANGUAGEFILE wcmd_dan.mnu
menu=Show Main Menu
Then you can assign these two command to keyboard shortcuts via Configuration -> Options -> Misc. -> Redefine hotkeys (keyboard remapping).

You can for example assign Ctrl+0 to hiding the menu and Ctrl+1 to showing the menu by adding these to the [Shortcuts] section of your wincmd.ini file:
C+0=em_hidemainmenu
C+1=em_showmainmenu
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
vort3
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 20
Joined: 2020-04-11, 10:30 UTC
Location: Kazakhstan

Re: hide the drop-down menu bar from the main screen

Post by *vort3 »

Then you can assign these two command to keyboard shortcuts
If you fiddle a little bit with a .bat script, you can even use one hotkey to toggle between the two.

Make a file in your c:\totalcmd\LANGUAGE\, call it swapmenu.bat, then paste this script:

Code: Select all

@echo off
move "custom_menu.mnu" "tmp"
move "custom_nomenu.mnu" "custom_menu.mnu"
move "tmp" "custom_nomenu.mnu"
Note that I use names custom_menu.mnu and custom_nomenu.mnu for my real and empty menu files, you'll need to change either your file names or lines in swapmenu.bat file.

Then you can create your user defined command in usercmd.ini (for example, em_SwapMenuFiles) that will launch this script, and use it as part of any other command/button/hotkey.

English is not my native language.
Post Reply