Button bar: path to currently opened archive

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: white, sheep, Hacker, Stefan2

Post Reply
sergio12
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2018-07-26, 14:31 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Button bar: path to currently opened archive

Post by *sergio12 » 2018-07-30, 06:37 UTC

Is it possible to get the path to the currently opened archive being inside an archive?
It looks like "reverse" %Z parameter, i.e. for current source path "Disk:\path\to\archive.zip\some\sub\dir\*.*" get the path "Disk:\path\to\"
Using %P, i get "This function cannot be used with packed files".

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 36425
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: Button bar: path to currently opened archive

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-07-30, 09:46 UTC

No, currently not. I want to prevent users from invoking a command with a wrong directory.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

sergio12
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2018-07-26, 14:31 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Re: Button bar: path to currently opened archive

Post by *sergio12 » 2018-07-31, 14:38 UTC

I thought this is not wrong directory, but just a path to archive itself...
Anyway, thank you for answer.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8030
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Button bar: path to currently opened archive

Post by *petermad » 2018-07-31, 16:30 UTC

2sergio12
What is it you want to do with the path? - maybe there are a solution to your problem nonetheless.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.91 on Android 6.0
Get Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

sergio12
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: 2018-07-26, 14:31 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Re: Button bar: path to currently opened archive

Post by *sergio12 » 2018-08-01, 09:35 UTC

petermad,
I need to run external program with TC's source path as a parameter, regardless of open archives in the panels.
Yes, it is possible to do that using something like "cm_FocusTrg,cm_OpenDesktop,em_Prog,cm_GotoPreviousDir,cm_FocusTrg" or even external script.
But this is not good-looking solution, I think.

Post Reply