Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

User avatar
yiuimex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 2019-03-28, 08:02 UTC

Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *yiuimex » 2019-04-06, 04:31 UTC

hi,

i wonder why TC use only F3-F8 like Norton Commander :?:

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1546
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *tuska » 2019-04-06, 09:41 UTC

This post (german) might answer your question.
Shortcut...
a)

User avatar
yiuimex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 2019-03-28, 08:02 UTC

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *yiuimex » 2019-04-06, 10:32 UTC

tuska wrote:
2019-04-06, 09:41 UTC
This post (german) might answer your question.
Shortcut...
a)
link is to my own Thread ?

i ask about Bottom Line where F3-F8 are on "TMyPanel" and F2 or F9-F12 are not used by TC, or :?:
as TC is much more than Original NC Bottom Line can be enhance to use it with Keyboard.

User avatar
Stefan2
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 2588
Joined: 2007-09-13, 22:20 UTC
Location: Europa

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *Stefan2 » 2019-04-06, 11:21 UTC

yiuimex wrote:
2019-04-06, 10:32 UTC
tuska wrote:
2019-04-06, 09:41 UTC
This post (german) might answer your question.
Shortcut...
a)
link is to my own Thread ?

i ask about Bottom Line where F3-F8 are on "TMyPanel" and F2 or F9-F12 are not used by TC, or :?:
as TC is much more than Original NC Bottom Line can be enhance to use it with Keyboard.
tuska linked to an advice he gave you there, to read the manual about keyboard shortcuts.
TC use F1-F12, but do show only the most common/important one in the 'Function Key Buttons' bar. (not editable)
Read more about Fn keys via Help menu > Keyboard



 
Inofficial FAQs || WIKI (Deu/Eng) || TC Home (What's new? // FAQ // Download // Order // Addons // Tools // Plugins)
Erst wenn der letzte Baum gefällt oder die letzte Biene verendet ist, werden die Leute verstehen warum Umweltschutz wichtig ist.

User avatar
yiuimex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 2019-03-28, 08:02 UTC

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *yiuimex » 2019-04-06, 11:47 UTC

Stefan2 wrote:
2019-04-06, 11:21 UTC
tuska linked to an advice he gave you there, to read the manual about keyboard shortcuts.
TC use F1-F12, but do show only the most common/important one in the 'Function Key Buttons' bar. (not editable)
Read more about Fn keys via Help menu > Keyboard
ok, THX

F2 : never notice to refresh windows this Way
F9 : left side like F10 :?: right side start at End of Menu :?:
F10 : Standart calling Menu
F11 : unused
F12 : unused

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1546
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *tuska » 2019-04-06, 14:35 UTC

Help wrote: F2: Reread source directory
      Press F2 (no mouse equivalent). This causes the source window (with the thick frame around it) to be reread.
      Another key combination for the same action is CTRL+R.
      This procedure should be used after a floppy disk change to update the contents of the window.
F9:  Activate menu above source window (left or right)
F10: Activate left menu or deactivate menu
In my opinion F2, F9 and F10 are ideal for a redefinition, e.g.

F2:  cm_RenameSingleFile
F9:  cm_DirectoryHotlist
F10: cm_Exit
etc.

User avatar
j7n
Member
Member
Posts: 149
Joined: 2005-08-07, 21:56 UTC

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *j7n » 2019-04-07, 00:44 UTC

Just give two keyboard presets that can be applied with one click: Windows and Norton. If you change F2, then why not F5 to be able to refresh again.
#148174 Personal license
Running Total Commander v8.52a

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5080
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *HolgerK » 2019-04-07, 08:02 UTC

j7n wrote:
2019-04-07, 00:44 UTC
why not F5 to be able to refresh again.
No need. <Ctrl+R> works in TC and Explorer.

Regards
Holger
Make our planet great again

User avatar
HolgerK
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 5080
Joined: 2006-01-26, 22:15 UTC
Location: Europe, Aachen

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *HolgerK » 2019-04-07, 08:14 UTC

tuska wrote:
2019-04-06, 14:35 UTC
F10: cm_Exit
etc.
Why changing a widespread-ed standard hotkey that is even present in Explorer or any other desktop program using a main menu?

Regards
Holger
Make our planet great again

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8470
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *petermad » 2019-04-07, 09:53 UTC

2yiuimex
i wonder why TC use only F3-F8 like Norton Commander
Hmm, my Norton Commander uses F1-F10 - see http://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/nc.png :wink:
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b6 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1546
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *tuska » 2019-04-07, 10:38 UTC

HolgerK wrote:
2019-04-07, 08:14 UTC
tuska wrote:
2019-04-06, 14:35 UTC
F10: cm_Exit
etc.
Why changing a widespread-ed standard hotkey that is even present in Explorer or any other desktop program using a main menu?

Regards
Holger
Because I've never really been comfortable using F10 for this purpose.

I admit, however, that these examples are not optimal.
At least I have now discovered that I defined F9 for cm_DirectoryHotlist in the past, although I use Ctrl+D all the time.
Since it will be difficult for me to find free key combinations in the meantime, I will probably soon use F9 for another purpose.

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1546
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *tuska » 2019-04-07, 10:53 UTC

The buttons in the lower row in TC, i.e. F3-F8, ALT+F4 *) are "hardcoded",
i.e. although you can theoretically redefine them and change the display text, e.g. of "F5 Copy",
would still execute 'F5 Copy' in the application.

*) When trying a hardcoded function key under 'Configuration' - 'Miscellaneous' - ' Redefine hotkeys (Keyboard remapping)',
I would wish to get a hint, e.g. "F3 is hardcoded, use a different function key(-combination)", after clicking on the magnifying glass.

If you could freely define further buttons, e.g. for F2, F9-F12, you would get a mixture between
a) "hardcoded" and
b) freely definable

... I see this as a sticking point on this topic ...

User avatar
yiuimex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 2019-03-28, 08:02 UTC

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *yiuimex » 2019-04-07, 23:03 UTC

petermad wrote:
2019-04-07, 09:53 UTC
2yiuimex
i wonder why TC use only F3-F8 like Norton Commander
Hmm, my Norton Commander uses F1-F10 - see http://madsenworld.dk/tcmd/nc.png :wink:
yes ... sorry havc NC only in 32Bit Environment.

NC
F2 : "Benutzer Menu" -> Place for Menu :!:
F9 : DOS Menu while Windows use ALT
F10: we have ALT-F4 "Exit" Button

F11 and F12 are on normal Desktop Keyboard and not used

---

F2 : i wish to have a list of "Shell" Folder using CSIDL_* Constant to navigate
F11 & F12 : more "Folder" or Panel (which are still alive under Windows 10)

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8470
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *petermad » 2019-04-08, 08:27 UTC

F2 : "Benutzer Menu" -> Place for Menu
That is what we in TC have at the "Start" menu item ("Starter" in German)
F9 : DOS Menu while Windows use ALT
Well F9 does the same as Alt in TC
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b6 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
yiuimex
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: 2019-03-28, 08:02 UTC

Re: Why not use F2 and F9-F12 ? (but only F3-F8)

Post by *yiuimex » 2019-04-08, 18:24 UTC

OK,
lets talk about F11 / F12 which are not used.

what about Shell Folder or Panel (CPL) / *.MSC (M$ Common Console)
CPL/MSC still can use RunDLL32.EXE

Post Reply