When copying from a remote connection, [Copy] dialog should treat target path the same way as for local source

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
ethidium
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2007-08-08, 16:39 UTC

When copying from a remote connection, [Copy] dialog should treat target path the same way as for local source

Post by *ethidium » 2019-05-02, 04:37 UTC

When in both panels I have local directories and select some file for copying, the Copy dialog contains the full target path including the filename:
Image: https://i.imgur.com/lMG5Yef.png
This is very convenient because I can modify this path and change, for example, just the filename (i.e. copy at different name) or remove the path leaving only the filename (then the copy will be created in the same directory).

For the remote sources (like Secure FTP plugin connection for example) however behavior is different:
Image: https://i.imgur.com/ROOsuw8.png
Text field contains only the filename. So intuitively, when you're used to the logics described above, you would expect the file to be copied to the same directory by default - but in fact it will be copied to a target which is kinda "hardcoded" (only displayed in the title of the dialog but not in modifiable text field). So for example if I want to make a copy of the file in the same directory, I need first to open this directory it in the target panel. It would be great to make it consistent and include the target path in the text field.

User avatar
Dalai
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 6636
Joined: 2005-01-28, 22:17 UTC
Location: Meiningen (Südthüringen)

Re: When copying from a remote connection, [Copy] dialog should treat target path the same way as for local source

Post by *Dalai » 2019-05-02, 07:16 UTC

The issue only occurs when uploading to a remote source, be it FTP, any other file-system plugin. In your case you're download from a remote source and uploading to another remote source at the same time. Downloading from a remote source to the local file-system works just like local-to-local.

I don't know if it's possible at all, but I guess that the plugin would need to support uploading to a different directory.

Regards
Dalai
#101164 Personal licence
Athlon X4 880K, 16 GiB RAM, Gigabyte F2A88X-D3HP, Win7 x64

Plugins: Services2, Startups

ethidium
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2007-08-08, 16:39 UTC

Re: When copying from a remote connection, [Copy] dialog should treat target path the same way as for local source

Post by *ethidium » 2019-05-02, 10:26 UTC

Well unfortunately it is only partially true. When the target panel is local FS, Copy dialog (having title Download) indeed shows the full local path - but if I remove the path in the text field and leave only filename, the copy will be still made to that target directory and not to the same directory where the file was located. So again, for example, I can't easily make a copy of the remote file in the same dir.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8429
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: When copying from a remote connection, [Copy] dialog should treat target path the same way as for local source

Post by *petermad » 2019-05-02, 11:31 UTC

2ethidium
Just use Shift+F5, then TC will copy to current directory - also when current directory is on remote FTP site (if remote transfer is supported for the FTP server).
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b6 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

ethidium
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: 2007-08-08, 16:39 UTC

Re: When copying from a remote connection, [Copy] dialog should treat target path the same way as for local source

Post by *ethidium » 2019-05-02, 12:13 UTC

Thanks @petermad, that's useful! (currently I have a custom command mapped to Shift+F5, but will definitely use this one)

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8429
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Re: When copying from a remote connection, [Copy] dialog should treat target path the same way as for local source

Post by *petermad » 2019-05-02, 12:40 UTC

2ethidium
The internal command is cm_CopySamepanel
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.22a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (1903) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.4.1.935 (x64)
TC 3.0b6 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

Post Reply