[Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Here you can propose new features, make suggestions etc.

Moderators: white, Hacker, petermad, Stefan2

Post Reply
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14739
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

[Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *petermad »

Just as we have:
FTPOPEN <name> = Open stored ftp connection
SYNCOPEN <name> = Open stored sync operation
LOADSEARCH <name> = Open stored search operation
MULTIRENAME <name> = Open stored multi-rename operation
It could be good for scripting purposes to have something like:
ATTRIBUTESOPEN <name> = Open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

And maybe make it so that it is run automatically with:
ATTRIBUTESOPEN =<name>
like it works for SYNCOPEN =<name>
Last edited by petermad on 2021-03-25, 22:59 UTC, edited 1 time in total.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14739
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *petermad »

Bump*
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
MVV
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8702
Joined: 2008-08-03, 12:51 UTC
Location: Russian Federation

Re: Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *MVV »

I agree that this dialog needs saved presets.
Stiltzkin
Member
Member
Posts: 182
Joined: 2004-09-10, 17:15 UTC

Re: Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *Stiltzkin »

support++
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14739
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *petermad »

history.txt wrote:16.03.21 Added: New internal command OPENATTRIBUTES: With '=' as first parameter, apply attributes immediately and close dialog (32/64)
16.03.21 Added: New internal command OPENATTRIBUTES <parameters> Change attributes: +s (subfolders), +a/-a +r/-r +h/-h +s/-s +dDate +tTime Plugin_settings (32/64)
Thanks for implementing this in TC 10 b2 :-)
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48021
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Please try it! I have tested it myself extensively but I can't guarantee that it's bug free.
Btw, the only option I haven't added is "Load from file under cursor", would that be useful too?
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
Stiltzkin
Member
Member
Posts: 182
Joined: 2004-09-10, 17:15 UTC

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *Stiltzkin »

from the history.txt it wasn't clear to me that you can also do

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES = <presetname>
thx.


another thing:
can i add line breaks in a preset? i want to write the zone.identifier infos as comment. each value to another line.

Code: Select all

[attrplugin]
Zone2Comment=tc.comment := [=tc.ZoneId];[=tc.HostUrl];[=tc.ReferrerUrl]
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48021
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Currently you can't, sorry. I will try to add it.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14739
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *petermad »

2ghisler(Author)
The only problem I see so far is if I use space (which is valid) as date or time delimiter, then only the first 1-2 digits of date or time is filled in and the Plugin_settings is not used (if it comes after +d or +t)

So

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES +d26-03-2020 +t11:12:11 settingname
works


but:

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES +d26-03-2020 +t11 12 11 settingname
or:

Code: Select all

OPENATTRIBUTES +d26 03 2020 +t11:12:11 settingname
does not work

Maybe it was better if the syntax was:
+s (subfolders), +a/-a +r/-r +h/-h +s/-s +dDate +tTime +pPlugin_settings

Then date and time could be read up to the next + or - or to EOL
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 48021
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *ghisler(Author) »

Just don't use spaces for date or time separators - TC will accept : and / even when space is the default.
Author of Total Commander
https://www.ghisler.com
User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 14739
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Denmark
Contact:

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *petermad »

I am aware of that, but people who are accustomed to using spaces, because TC allows that when using the Change attributes dialog, might not understand why it doesn't work for them.
License #524 (1994)
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 11.03 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit & Win 7, 8.1 & 10 (22H2) 64bit, 'Everything' 1.5.0.1371a
TC 3.50b4 on Android 6 & 13
Try: TC Extended Menus | TC Languagebar | TC Dark Help | PHSM-Calendar
antoineL
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: 2005-10-25, 08:16 UTC
Location: España

Re: [Implemented] Command to open Change attributes with stored plugin setting

Post by *antoineL »

Nice useful option!

May I ask to change slightly the hint text in TOTALCMD.INC: I had to go to this thread to understand the purpose of this command; specifically, since the command it runs is named "Change Attributes" (using capitals), I believe it should read something like

Code: Select all

Open the Change Attributes command with pre-set parameters: +f (subfolders), +a/-a +r/-r +h/-h +s/-s +dDate +tTime Plugin_settings
(perhaps using CamelCase like ChangeAttributes would be even clearer.)
If space is a problem, you could probably drop the "(subfolders)" part; or "the" and "command".
I noticed someone else commented about missing +L1/+L2 (another useful feature.) You might have selected +1/+2 for it, perhaps? (or rather +2/+1 to follow the dialog layout.)

In the English help, the description in "dlg_configbuttonbar.html" page lacks the "Change" part, the capital and the plural "s" for Attributes. There is a "options" word which I do not understand very well to what it refers; perhaps it should be "dialog". OTOH it seems to me the German help does not need my review!
Post Reply