Empty Lister after entering a higher privileged dir in Vista

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: Stefan2, white, sheep, Hacker

Post Reply
fmuecke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2007-01-23, 13:14 UTC

Empty Lister after entering a higher privileged dir in Vista

Post by *fmuecke » 2007-01-23, 18:17 UTC

Hi!
Hope this hasn't been discussed before (did not find it though).

When I'm acessing a directory wich needs administative privileges in vista
like C:\$INPLACE.~TR or C:\$WINDOWS.~Q the directory listing is empty.
However I can fully acess files or subfolders via command line. If I change the direcory ("cd \tmp" or something like that) the lister does not work either.

See the screenshot here: h**p://mueckeimnetz.de/tools/emptyDir.jpg
After restarting TC the listing is ok again (until I enter such a dir again).

I hit another problem when trying to reconstruct the above: "Access violation at address 00..."
I did the following:
* create a new folder and copy some file to it
* change the owner of that folder to administrator (with full access)
* try entering that directory -> BANG!

I used Windows Vista Business German (MSDN) on a Core Duo notebook system with 1GB memory and TCpb3.
I did an upgrade from XP Pro SP2.

The problem did already appear in bp2.

The funny thin is, after getting the critical error the first time I wasn't able
to reproduce the lister error (got the same critical note) until I did a system restart.
After that I can reproduce the lister bug with my created directory.

It is also possible to switch the empty lister to the other panel by pressing CTRL+U.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37264
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-01-24, 15:08 UTC

Unfortunately I cannot reproduce this error. When I try to enter such a directory, I'm asked by TC whether I want to enter the dir as administrator.

Maybe you have turned off UAC (user account control) on Vista?
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

fmuecke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2007-01-23, 13:14 UTC

Post by *fmuecke » 2007-01-24, 15:47 UTC

I'm asked to enter the dir as admin as well by TC and then have to confirm the action with vista. AFTER I'm in the dir I cannot see its contents (with one panel).

sz
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 19
Joined: 2006-11-02, 12:31 UTC

Post by *sz » 2007-01-25, 17:57 UTC

i think, i have seen this bug once

if i enter a dir which needs admin privileges to lis, but my computer is overloaded, and admin tool takes a few seconds to start
but user input is not disabled and i am able to change to parent dir with ctrl+pageup
after i have changed dir and the admintool has started, the panel will be totally empty (even .. dir is missing), i can only change dir to parent using ctrl+pageup, but the panel will be always empty until i quit tcmd

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37264
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-01-26, 17:36 UTC

Indeed TC waits only 2 seconds for the admin tool after ShellExecuteEx has returned, then it assumes that the program has failed.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37264
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-02-23, 10:55 UTC

This should be fixed in beta 4 now, please check!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

fmuecke
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: 2007-01-23, 13:14 UTC

Post by *fmuecke » 2007-02-23, 12:48 UTC

Works! Thanks!

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37264
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-02-25, 15:34 UTC

Thanks for checking it!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply