Commands with parameters not provided in all cases

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9444
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Commands with parameters not provided in all cases

Post by *Lefteous » 2007-02-24, 10:28 UTC

When I want to create a new alias or hotkey I cannot choose a command with parameters although this is supported.
Steps to reproduce:
  1. Open the misc page in the configuration dialog.
  2. Enter a new alias name (or choose a hotkey)
  3. Open the 1st level command browser.
  4. Select usercmd.ini
  5. Create a new command
  6. Open the 2nd level command browser in the user command definition.
  7. Commands with parameters are not listed!
This also applies ti all other 2nd level command browsers.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8201
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2007-02-24, 10:51 UTC

Confirmed :!:

And this: http://www.ghisler.ch/board/viewtopic.php?p=115217#115217 also applies here.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9444
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2007-02-24, 11:00 UTC

2petermad
Thanks for confirming! Please do not confuse these two bugs. They are not related although they belong to the same part of the program. This bug report is about a missing category while the other one is about empty categories.

User avatar
petermad
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 8201
Joined: 2003-02-05, 20:24 UTC
Location: Valsted, Denmark
Contact:

Post by *petermad » 2007-02-24, 11:39 UTC

This bug report is about a missing category while the other one is about empty categories.
I know, but both bugs are triggered by entering a 2nd level command browser. I call that some kind of connection, although the other bug doesn't manifest until you go back to the 1st level command browser.
License #524
Danish Total Commander Translator
TC 9.21a 32+64bit on Win XP 32bit, Win 7, 8.1 & 10 64bit and TC 2.92b1 on Android 6.0
Get: Extended Total Commander Menus | PHSM-Calendar

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37013
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-02-25, 16:01 UTC

Commands with parameters aren't offered in nested command choose dialogs because they aren't officially supported there (yet). Maybe in a later release.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
Lefteous
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 9444
Joined: 2003-02-09, 01:18 UTC
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by *Lefteous » 2007-03-22, 21:39 UTC

Fixed in RC 1 :-)

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37013
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2007-03-22, 22:14 UTC

Thanks!
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

Post Reply