TC9.20 fails to report TC9.21RC1

Bug reports will be moved here when the described bug has been fixed

Moderators: sheep, Hacker, Stefan2, white

Post Reply
vdijken
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 76
Joined: 2016-07-30, 14:07 UTC
Location: The Netherlands

TC9.20 fails to report TC9.21RC1

Post by *vdijken » 2018-07-26, 15:12 UTC

I have in wincmd.ini the lines

Code: Select all

AutoUpdateCheck=1
AutoUpdateCheckBeta=1
but version 9.20 failed at start to report that version 9.21RC1 is available. After installing 9.21 I reinstalled 9.20 to check; only when you check via the Help -> check for updates version 9.21 is mentioned.

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37695
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: TC9.20 fails to report TC9.21RC1

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-07-27, 08:04 UTC

Thanks for your report, I misconfigured the DNS server. It was set to only report the new version when checking manually and AutoUpdateCheckBeta=1 was set. It should work now.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1589
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: TC9.20 fails to report TC9.21RC1

Post by *tuska » 2018-07-27, 08:36 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:It should work now.
It does not seem to work automatically yet ...

User avatar
ghisler(Author)
Site Admin
Site Admin
Posts: 37695
Joined: 2003-02-04, 09:46 UTC
Location: Switzerland
Contact:

Re: TC9.20 fails to report TC9.21RC1

Post by *ghisler(Author) » 2018-07-29, 07:23 UTC

It does here. You may need to remove the lines starting with
AutoUpdateCheckDate=
AutoUpdateInformedVersion=
from your wincmd.ini. They were set when you checked manually.
Author of Total Commander
http://www.ghisler.com

User avatar
tuska
Power Member
Power Member
Posts: 1589
Joined: 2007-05-21, 12:17 UTC

Re: TC9.20 fails to report TC9.21RC1

Post by *tuska » 2018-07-29, 17:17 UTC

ghisler(Author) wrote:
2018-07-29, 07:23 UTC
It does here. You may need to remove the lines starting with
AutoUpdateCheckDate=
AutoUpdateInformedVersion=
from your wincmd.ini. They were set when you checked manually.
Thanks, now it works for me too.

Post Reply